The DC Comics Encyclopedia last edited by Darkside_of_the_Sun on 05/20/19 05:55PM View full history

The DC Comics Encyclopedia contains profiles and information on most of the characters in the DC Universe up to the year of 2004. Most characters/groups get a small history of the character along with their first appearances, height, weight, eyes, etc. However some characters get up to a page or two of information. Characters who get these types of bios include......

  • Characters who get 1 page entries are: Animal Man, Arion, Lord of Atlantis, Azrael, Catwoman, Lois Lane, Nightwing, Martian Manhunter, Black Canary, Blackhawk, Deadman, the Demon, the Atom, Hawkman, Batgirl, Supergirl, Darkseid, Lobo, Superboy, Riddler, Penguin, Mr. Freeze, Two-Face, Bizarro, Brainiac, Ra's al Ghul, Mary Marvel, Captain Marvel Jr., Dr. Fate, Lobo, Jimmy Olsen, Oracle, Clayface I-IV, Plastic Man, Arsenal, Sergeant Rock, Steel III, Adam Strange, Swamp Thing, Tempest, Zoom, Firestorm, Doom Patrol, Fatal Five, New Gods, the Outsiders, Suicide Squad and the All-Star Squadron.
  • Characters who get 2 page entries are: Superman, Batman, Wonder Woman, Robin, The Joker, Lex Luthor, The Flash, Green Arrow, Green Lantern, Aquaman, Captain Marvel, Spectre, Starman, Justice League of America, Teen Titans, Justice Society of America and the Legion of Super-Heroes.

The book also contains 2 pages between character pages of different topics including: Amazing Vehicles, Amazing Weapons, Amazing Bases, Alien Races and Worlds, Great Team-Ups, Romantic Moments, Great Battles and Strange Times and Places.

Notes:

  • "Foreword" one page text piece by Paul Levitz.
  • "Authors' Introduction" one page text piece by Scott Beatty, Robert Greenberger, Phil Jimenez and Dan Wallace.
  • All artwork is reprinted materials.
  • The slipcover is a gatefold cover.
  • The hardcover is a wraparound cover.
  • There are some errors in the book some including false first appearance/dates and some spelling errors.
  • Page 11: All-Star Squadron character identfication #3 has Johnny Thunder but it is actually Johnny Quick.
  • Page 102: Echo "The third Echo...was a result of Morgan Edge's ex-wife Claire Montgomery founding...the CONGLOMERATE." Claire was not the ex-wife of Morgan Edge but the ex-wife of Maxwell Lord.
  • Page 172: King Solovar's first appearance is listed as The Flash #106 dated April 1959 instead of May 1959.
  • Page 172: King Snake's first appearance is listed as Robin #1 dated November 1990 instead of January 1991.
  • Page 173: Knight & Squire's first appearance is listed as Batman #62 dated January 1951 instead of December 1950.
  • Page 173: Knockout's first appearance is listed as Superboy #1 dated March 1994 instead of February 1994.
  • Page 174: Koryak's first appearance is lsted as Aquaman #35 dated January 1995 instead of Aquaman #5 dated January 1995.
  • Page 176: Lab Rats' member Gia was not listed under the Members and Powers section but she was mentioned in the summary section.
  • Page 179: Legion of Substitute Heroes's first appearance is listed as Legionnaires #49 dated June 1997 instead Adventure Comics #306 of date March 1963.
  • Page 183: Linear Men's first appearance is listed as Adventures of Superman #476 dated March 1991 which is the first appearance of the Linear Man. Other sources list Superman #59 dated September 1991 as the first appearance of the Linear Men.
  • Page 186: Lord Havok contains information on both Lord Havok of Angor/Earth-8 and Maxwell Lord. Not mentioned but the first appearance of Lord Havok of Angor is listed as Justice League Europe #15 dated June 1990. It lists Maxwell Lord's first appearance as Justice League International #1 dated November 1987 instead of Justice League #1 dated May 1987 which is Maxwell Lord's first appearance. Not mentioned but Maxwell Lord's first appearance as Lord Havok is Justice League America #99 dated May 1995.
  • Page 187: Lynx's first appearance is listed as Robin #1 dated November 1990 instead of January 1991.
  • Page 190: Mad Hatter's first appearance is listed as Batman #49 November 1948 instead of October 1948.
  • Page 191: Mageddon's first appearance is listed as JLA #37 dated January 2000 instead of JLA #15 dated February 1998.
  • Page 197: Mary Marvel's first appearance is listed as Captain Marvel Adventures #18 dated December 1942 instead of December 11, 1942.
  • Page 198: Mawzir's first appearance is listed as Hitman #1 dated August 1995 instead of April 1996.
  • Page 200: Mera's first appearance is listed as Aquaman #1 dated October 1963 instead of Aquaman #11 dated October 1963.
  • Page 202: Metamorpho's first appearance is listed as The Brave and the Bold #57 dated December 1964 instead of January 1965.
  • Page 204: Mirror Master I's first appearance is listed as The Flash #105 dated February 1959 instead of March 1959.
  • Page 205: Miss Liberty's first appearance is listed as Tomahawk #81 dated March 1971 instead of August 1962.
  • Page 205: Mister America's first appearance is listed as Action Comics #54 dated June 1938 instead of Action Comics #1 dated June 1938.
  • Page 208: Mister Mxyzptlk's original appearance is listed as Superman #30 with a date of October 1944 instead of September 1944.
  • Page 208: Mister Nobody's first appearance is listed as Doom Patrol #26 dated September 1989 while other sources list Doom Patrol #22 dated May 1989.
  • Page 209: Mister Who's first appearance is listed as More Fun Comics #1 dated November 1941 instead of More Fun Comics #73 November 1941.
  • Page 211: Mongul's first (post-Crisis) appearance is listed as Adventures of Superman #454 with a date of April 1980 instead of May 1989. Not mentioned but Mongul's first appearance is listed as DC Comics Presents #27 dated November 1980. Mongul II and Mongral's first appearance is Showcase '95 #8 dated September 1995.
  • Page 213: Renee Montoya's first appearance is listed as Detective Comics #644 dated May 1992 while other sources have Batman #475 dated March 1992.
  • Page 215: Murmur's first appearance is listed as Flash: Iron Heights #1 with a date of October 2001 instead of August 2001.
  • Page 218: Neon the Unknown's first appearance is listed as Hit Comics #1 with a date of 1940 instead of July 1940.
  • Page 218: Nergal's first appearance is listed as Green Lantern Annual #9 with a date of September 2000 instead of 2000.
  • Page 221: Nightshade's first appearance is listed as Captain Atom #82 dated 1966 instead of September 1966.
  • Page 222: Nightwing: the caption under the panel of Haly's Circus it mispelled Haly's Circus as Halley's Circus.
  • Page 226: Olympian's first appearance is listed as Super Friends #8 dated December 1977 instead of Super Friends #9 dated December 1977.
  • Page 226: Omega Men has several spelling errors. Artin was spelled as Arth. Oho-besh was spelled as Cho-besh.
  • Page 227: Onomatopoeia's first appearance is listed as Green Arrow #11 dated February 2002 instead of Green Arrow #12 dated March 2002.
  • Page 236: Peacemaker III contains information on Peacemaker I (Christopher Smith), Wolfgang Schmidt his father and Peacemaker II.
  • Page 238: Alfred Pennyworth's first appearance is listed as Batman #16 with a date of May 1943 instead of April 1943.
  • Page 239: Perun's first appearance is listed as Firestorm, the Nuclear Man #72 with a date of June 1988 instead of Firestorm, the Nuclear Man #70 dated April 1988.
  • Page 240: Phantom Stranger's first appearance is listed as The Phantom Stranger #1 with a date of September 1952 instead of August 1952.
  • Page 245: Pow Wow Smith's first appearance is listed as Western Comics #44 with a date of April 1954 instead of Detective Comics #151 with a date of September 1949.
  • Page 255: Red Panzer contains information on Red Panzer, Red Panzer II, Red Panzer III and Red Panzer IV.
  • Page 256: Red Tornado's first appearance is listed as Justice League of America #17 with a date of February 1963 which is the first appearance of the Tornado Champion. Not mentioned but the first appearance of the Red Tornado is Justice League of America #64 dated August 1968.
  • Page 257: Resurrection Man's first appearance is listed as Resurrection Man #1 with a date of March 1997 instead of May 1997.
  • Page 259: Rex the Wonder Dog's first appearance is listed as The Adventures of Rex the Wonder Dog #1 with a date of February 1952 instead of January 1952.
  • Page 259: Riot's name is listed as Frederick Legion while other sources have his name listed as Frederick Von Frankenstein.
  • Page 260: Robin II Jason Todd's first appearance is listed as Detective Comics #526 with a date of September 1983 instead of May 1983.
  • Page 262: Rose and Thorn (Rhosyn "Rose" Forrest) first appearance is listed as Superman's Girl Friend, Lois Lane #105 with a date of November 1970 instead of October 1970.
  • Page 263: Roving Ranger's first appearance is listed as All-Star Western #58 with a date of May 1951 instead of April 1951.
  • Page 264: Silver St. Cloud's first appearance is listed as Detective Comics #469 with a date of May 1977 instead of Detective Comics #470 with a date of June 1977.
  • Page 264: Salamanca's first appearance is listed as Flash Annual #3 dated 2000 instead of The Flash Annual #13 dated 2000.
  • Page 265: Sandman (Morpheus) first appearance is listed as The Sandman #1 with a date of March 1989 instead of January 1989.
  • Page 266: Satanus' first appearance is listed as Superman #38 with a date of December 1989 instead of Adventures of Superman #460 dated November 1989 which is the first post-Crisis appearance of Colin Thornton. Not mentioned but the first post-Crisis appearancee of Lord Satanus is Adventures of Superman #493 dated August 1992.
  • Page 267: Scalphunter's first appearance is listed as Weird Western Tales #39 with a date of March 1977 instead of April 1977.
  • Page 268: Scavenger's first appearance is listed as Superboy (2nd Series) #4 dated March 1994 instead of Superboy #2 (4th series) dated March 1994.
  • Page 268: Scorch's first appearance is listed as JLA #61 dated February 2002 but other sources have Superman #160 dated September 2000.
  • Page 269: Secret Society of Super-Villains under the Notable Members section it has Deadshot listed twice.
  • Page 274: Shellshock II contains information on Shellshock I without a first appearance of Hawk and Dove #13 dated June 1990.
  • Page 275: Shreck is spelled and filed under Schrek. Shreck's first appearance is listed as Suicide Squad #37 dated January 1990 and Schrek first appearance is listed as Suicide Squad #55 dated July 1991.
  • Page 275: Silver Banshee's first appeearance is listed as Action Comics #495 instead of Action Comics #595 dated December 1987. Lacy MacElwain is also listed under Silver Banshee without a first appearance of Superman: Silver Banshee #1 dated December 1998.
  • Page 276: Silver Monkey's first appearance is listed as Detective Comics #685 with a date of March 1995 instead of May 1995.
  • Page 278: Solaris II's first appearance is not listed but it should be listed as Green Lantern #1000000.
  • Page 278: Solomon Grundy's first appearance is listed as All-American Comics #61 with a date of November 1944 instead of October 1944.
  • Page 279: Space Cabby's first appearance is listed as Mystery In Space #21 with a date of September 1954 instead of August 1954.
  • Page 280: Spawn of Frankenstein's first appearance is listed as The Phantom Stranger #23 with a date of January 1973 instead of February 1973.
  • Page 285: Stanley & His Monster's first appearance is listed as Green Arrow #1 with a date of April 2001. This appearance is for Stanley Dover Sr. Not mentioned but the first appearance of Stanley and His Monster is Fox and the Crow #95 dated January 1966.
  • Page 286: Star Hawkins contains information on Ilda, Automan and Stella Sterling.
  • Page 287: Star Sapphire contains information on the Golden Age Star Sapphire. Not mentioned but the first appearance of the Golden Age Star Sapphire is All-Flash Quarterly #32 dated December 1947.
  • Page 288: Starman V (William Payton's) first appearance is listed as Starman #1 with a date of October 1980 instead of October 1988.
  • Page 289: Starman 1,000,000 (Farris Knight's) first appearance is listed as JLA #23 with a date of November 1998 instead of October 1998.
  • Page 290: Steel II's first appearance is listed as Justice League of America Annual #2 wthout a date of 1984.
  • Page 293: Steppenwolf's first appearance is listed as The New Gods #7 without a date of March 1972.
  • Page 294: Strong Bow's first apperance is listed as All-Star Western #58 with a date of May 1951 instead of April 1951.
  • Page 294: Sumo the Samurai's first appearance is listed as Superman Vs. Wonder Woman dated January 1978 instead of All New Collectors' Edition #54 dated 1978.
  • Page 309: The Three Witches' first appearance is listed as The Witching Hour #1 with a date of December 1970 instead of March 1969.
  • Page 309: Thunder and Lightning's first appearance is listed as The New Teen Titans #32 without a date of June 1983.
  • Page 311: Tiggra is spelled with two Gs instead of one.
  • Page 311: Time Masters shows six characters with corresponding numbers but there are no keys to identify who these characters are.
  • Page 311: Titans of Myth's first appearance is listed as The New Teen Titans #11 with a date of June 1981 instead of September 1981.
  • Page 312: Tomahawk's first appearance is listed as Star Spangled Comics #69 with a date of July 1949 instead of June 1949.
  • Page 313: Tor, Magic Master's first appearance is listed as Crack Comics #10 with a date of October 1940 instead of February 1941.
  • Page 314: Traci 13's first appearance is listed as Superman #189 with a date of December 2002 instead of February 2003.
  • Page 314: Triad's first appearance is listed as Legion of Super-Heroes #0 without a date of October 1994.
  • Page 315: Trigger Twins' first appearance is listed as All-Star Western #58 with a date of May 1951 instead of April 1951.
  • Page 315: Trigon's first appearance is listed as The New Teen Titans #4 dated February 1981 instead of The New Teen Titans #5 dated March 1981.
  • Page 322: Vicki Vale's first appearance is listed as Batman #49 with a date of October 1950 instead of October 1948.
  • Page 323: Vibe's first appearance is listed as Justice League of America Annual #2 with a date of November 1984 instead of 1984.
  • Page 325: Virman Vundabar is spelled as Virmin Vunderbarr.
  • Page 328: White Martian's Fluxus is listed as Flexus.
  • Page 329: White Witch's first appearance is listed as Adventure Comics #350 with a date of November 1996 instead of November 1966.
  • Page 330: Wing's first appearance is listed as Detective Comics #20 with a date of November 1938 instead of October 1938.
  • Page 330: Windfall's first appearance is listed as Batman and the Outsiders #9 with a date of April 1985 instead of Aprl 1984.
  • Page 331: Wonder Girl's first appearance is listed as Wonder Woman #105 with a date of February 1996 instead of January 1996.
  • Page 331: The Word II contains information on the Word I and the Word II. Not mentioned but the first appearance of the Word I is Swamp Thing #147 dated October 1994.
  • Page 335: Young Justice's first appearance is listed as Young Justice: The Secret #1 with a date of April 1998 instead of June 1998.
sizepositionchange
sizepositionchange
positionchange
positionchange
bordersheaderpositiontable
positionchange

Creators

View all 592 results
none of this issue.

Teams

View all 154 results
none of this issue.

Objects

none of this issue.

Story Arcs

none of this issue.

User reviews Add new review

This edit will also create new pages on Comic Vine for:

Beware, you are proposing to add brand new pages to the wiki along with your edits. Make sure this is what you intended. This will likely increase the time it takes for your changes to go live.

Comment and Save

Until you earn 1000 points all your submissions need to be vetted by other Comic Vine users. This process takes no more than a few hours and we'll send you an email once approved.