Top 15 BEST New 52 Era DC Series/Runs
15. Earth Two (James Robinson)
14. Cyborg
13. Aquaman (all runs)
12. Batman Eternal
11. Justice League of America (Bryan Hitch)
10. Grayson
09. Green Lantern: New Guardians (Tony Bedard)
08. Justice League of America’s Vibe
07. Martian Manhunter
06. Red Hood and the Outlaws (James Tynion IV)
05. Wonder Woman (Azzarello)
04. Green Arrow (Lemire)
03. Justice League Dark (Lemire)
02. Demon Knights (all runs)
01.All-Star Western
Top 20 WORST New 52 era DC Series/Runs
20. Justice League International
19. Justice League 3000
18. Red Hood and the Outlaws (Scott Lobdell)
17. Earth Two: Society
16. Phantom Stranger (Dan Didio)
15. Trinity of Sin: Pandora
14. Worlds’ Finest
13. New Suicide Squad
12. Lobo
11. Superman (George Perez, Dan Jurgens, et al.)
10. Action Comics (Tony Daniel)
09. Suicide Squad (all runs)
08. The Fury of Firestorm: The Nuclear Men (all runs)
07. O.M.A.C.
06. Hawk & Dove
05. Green Arrow (all pre-Lemire runs)
04. Green Lantern: New Guardians (Justin Jordan)
03. Voodoo
02. Captain Atom
01. Katana
Top 15 most OVERrated New 52 era DC Series/Runs
15. Superman (Geoff Johns)
14. The Flash (Francis Manapul & Brian Buccellato)
13. Batman and Robin
12. Star-Spangled War Stories Featuring G.I. Zombie
11. Frankenstein: Agent of S.H.A.D.E.
10. Red Lanterns (Charles Soule)
09. Omega Men
08. Detective Comics (Francis Manapul & Brian Buccellato)
07. Green Arrow (Ben Percy)
06. Gotham by Midnight
05. Superman Unchained
04. Action Comics (Greg Pak)
03. Batman/ Superman (Greg Pak)
02. Animal Man
01.Batman
Honorable Mention: Justice League
Top 15 most UNDERrated New 52 era DC Series/Runs
15. Stormwatch (Jim Starlin)
14. Wonder Woman (Meredith Finch)
13. All-Star Western
12. Demon Knights
11. Trinity of Sin
10. Threshold
09. Teen Titans (Will Pfeifer)
08. Teen Titans (Scott Lobdell)
07. Green Lantern (Robert Venditti)
06. The Flash (Robert Venditti & Van Jensen)
05. Batman Eternal
04. Green Arrow (Andrew Kreisberg & Ben Sokolowski)
03. Red Hood and the Outlaws (James Tynion IV)
02.Green Lantern: New Guardians (Tony Bedard)
01.Justice League Dark (Jeff Lemire)
Top 15 Most Overly MEDIOCRE New 52 era DC Series/Runs
15. Batman Beyond
14. Batman
13. Justice League Dark (J.M. DeMatteis post- Forever Evil: Blight)
12. Superman Unchained
11. Animal Man
10. Superman / Wonder Woman (all runs)
09. Green Lantern Corps (Peter J. Tomasi)
08. The Savage Hawkman
07. Action Comics (Greg Pak)
06. Batman & Robin
05. Justice League Dark (all pre-Lemire runs)
04.Frankenstein: Agent of S.H.A.D.E.
03.Batman / Superman
02.Red Lanterns (all pre-Soule runs)
01.Stormwatch (all pre-Starlin runs)
Honorable Mention: Justice League
NOTE 1: I am constrained by what I have actually read, so a better title for each of these lists would be the title I have given them, plus the clarification “Out of what I have actually read.” There are many series that have had great success with fans and critics that I have not read such as Swamp Thing, Batwoman, Batwing, Batgirl, Nightwing, Robin: Son of Batman, We Are Robin, Catwoman (Genevieve Valentine), Harley Quinn, Gotham Academy, Starfire, Midnighter, Doctor Fate, Constantine: The Hellblazer, Black Canary, Dial H, Gotham Academy, Arkham Manor, and Deathstroke (2014). There are also several series that are generally construed as horrible, such as Static Shock, Catwoman (all runs pre-Valentine), and Batman: The Dark Knight that I have not read. Though as you can see by what I have listed, titles that have that widespread positive acclaim do not necessarily make my good list, nor not make my more negative lists. I am absolutely certain I would dislike books such as Gotham Academy, Batgirl (Cameron Stewart & Brenden Fletcher) Harley Quinn, Starfire, Black Canary, and Constantine: The Hellblazer very much. If I have listed it, I have read it, either in its entirety, or more than enough to get the gist. However, I have not listed everything I have read. Also I did not list Dial H because I have not read it, but I did read one issue which sort of featured the Flash, and based on the feel of that issue, I would rank that series number one for worst series no contest. And if it were possible to rank it even lower, I would.
NOTE 2: All series/runs listed in the best list are great examples of successes of the New 52. All listed in the worst list are its absolute worst moments. The mediocrity list lists titles as getting worse as it nears the number one most mediocre title. These titles are not bad. Surely there are some that are worse that aren’t even on the worst list. However, they are far from good and there are many titles above them in quality that pale in comparison to the best list. The list of over-and under-rated books are not sequential in quality. They are listed in order of difference between quality and public opinion. Some of these listed as over-rated are indeed good books, while others are mediocre, and still others are very poor examples of story-telling. In this list, lower quality stories and/or more unwarranted praise place a book closer to number one most over-rated, while higher quality stories, and/or less unwarranted praise result in the opposite. Likewise, books on the under-rated list place closer to number one based on being higher quality stories, receiving way too much smack talk, and/or being too generally overlooked. All these factors must be considered and the difference between public opinion and the series’ quality will be the determining factor of where a book places.
NOTE 3: All rankings given are my personal opinion and are subject to how fondly I am remembering a series from several years ago at the moment and other such current moods. Also keep in mind that I do not guarantee this list is perfect.
Log in to comment