Frozen's top 5 greatest films of all time
By frozen 5 Comments
I'm sure I made a list like this before but I have been watching a lot more films lately so decided to remake my list of what I think are the greatest films ever made:
- The Godfather Part II (1974) - In my opinion, the perfect film. Pacino's performance = GOAT; the story was compelling and the flashbacks scenes mesh really well
- The Godfather (1972) - Only slightly weaker than the second film, simply because I think the second film has superior performances and character progression
- The Shawshank Redemption (1994) - Simply a great piece of storytelling, atleast 3/4 of this film is depressing and yet it still provokes a range of emotions from the viewer. A good example of why films don't have to be 'artsy' to be considered great
- Citizen Kane (1941) - Although personally I have issues with it, it's effect on cinema cannot be denied
- Once Upon A Time in the West (1968) - Leonne's masterpiece. The drawn out shots seem tedious but still manage to bring about a lot of tension; the characters in this film are all archetypes yet Leonne makes it work, although slow moving I believe this film to be the perfect western
5 Comments