Next in my film series is my rankings for the 5 best MCU movies (in my opinion). Without furhter ado, lets get into it:
1) Iron Man (2008)
After being held captive in an Afghan cave, billionaire engineer Tony Stark creates a unique weaponized suit of armor to fight evil
One of the best origin stories ever, Jon Favreu's 2008 Iron Man film still holds up among the genre's best. Its a thrilling film with wit, charm and great effects. In fact, I'd say Iron Man looks better here than he did in the later Avengers films, due to the decision to use practical suit opposed to CGI. Jeff Bridges cold Obidiah provides a Stark contrast to RDJ's witty Tony, and while their conflict is more low key and small scale than sequels, its still memorable.
2) Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
With Spider-Man's identity now revealed, Peter asks Doctor Strange for help. When a spell goes wrong, dangerous foes from other worlds start to appear, forcing Peter to discover what it truly means to be Spider-Man
While it may be flawed in some respects, No Way Home succeeds as a celebration of all things Spider-Man. It delivers on fan service as well as advancing Tom Holland's arc into the Spider-Man we all know and love, unlike its predecessors (in which Holland was very much unlike Spider-Man). This film boasts excellent performances by AndrewGarfield, Willem Dafoe, Alfred Molina and several other great talents.
3) Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
The Avengers and their allies must be willing to sacrifice all in an attempt to defeat the powerful Thanos before his blitz of devastation and ruin puts an end to the universe.
Visually stunning with great action and a memorable performance by Josh Brolin, Avengers: Infinity War easily stands as the best Avengers film and one of the best CBMs ever.
4) Guardians of The Galaxy (2014)
A group of intergalactic criminals must pull together to stop a fanatical warrior with plans to purge the universe.
Funny, charming and boasting a great soundtrack, Guardians of The Galaxy excels as a fun sci fi adventure. The chemistry the Guardians have puts even The Avengers to shame.
5) Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Political involvement in the Avengers' affairs causes a rift between Captain America and Iron Man.
This is the movie 2016's Batman v Superman should have been. Although it suffers from bland cinematography and over use of shaky cam, it furthers Captain America's arc by pushing him into morally grey territory. The central conflict is earned and believable, and Zemo's plan is refreshing and subversive.
This is just my opinion on my top performances of the CBM genre. Note, that I'm not ranking this based on how iconic or well suited the actor is to the character. E.g. RDJ may be the perfect Iron Man, but would rank lower than another actor who may not be as suited to the character but who gives a better performance. I'm ranking based on the actual performance/acting. Since there are 15 spots, I'll be brief with my thoughts. Without further ado:
15) Josh Brolin's Thanos
Not only is Brolin perfectly suited to the character, but his performance is also excellent -- especially in Avengers: Infinity War (2018). He commands the screen with such authroity and presence. He's intimidating and can be angry, but also very restrained. It also helps that his writing is rather excellent (at least in IW it is, less so in EG):
14) Alfred Molina's Doc Ock
Spider-Man 2(2004) ranks as one of my favourite CBMs, and part of that is largely due to Alfred Molina's perfomrnace. Molina is able to convincingly portray a well intentioned man who loses his way due to tragedy. He's not so much intimidating but rather tragic -- Ock fully believes in what he is doing and its convincing. Nothing ever felt forced.
13) Ian McKellen's Magneto
While some may have chosen Fassbender, I've always found McKellen to be superior. He's far more efortless in the role and his writing is much stronger. Even in the lackluster X-Men 3 (2006), he still sells it.
12) Paul Dano's Riddler
Equal parts campy as well as sinister, Dano is able to capture the energy of a pathetic obsessive and blend it into something unsettling.
11) Christopher Reeve's Superman
The definitive Superman, Reeve is able to convince the audience that a man could fly. He's able to inject such natural charisma and charm into the character. His theater background was also useful for the physical acting, the slight changes from Clark to Superman are very effective.
10) Christian Bale's Bruce Wayne
While his Batman may leave much to be desired, his portrayal of Bruce Wayne is earnest and layered. It helps that he has a self contained trilogy which explores his psyche in great detail. We see many side's to Bruce's personality -- the lost and angry Bruce in Begins, the calm Bruce who wants to change Gotham, the playboy persona, the repressed recluse in TDKR, etc. I've always felt that sometimes his performance gets overlooked because of the villains of the trilogy, but films such as Batman Begins would not work without Bale's central performance. The film works because it asks the audience to be invested in Bruce -- and that wouldn't be possible without an exceptional performance. After all, how many CBMs spend the first hour or so with little to no action and just character building? Very few. Batman Begins did just that, and it works because of Bale's performance.
9) Robert Pattinson's Batman
Pattinson had a tough job to spend most of the 3 hour runtime in costume than out. Its difficult to have such a hefty amount of screen time, most of which is behind a mask, and yet he completely knocked it out of the park. This is by far the most expressive Batman we've had in live action -- we see him calm and collected, we see him angry, hell we even see him scared and panicked, and it all works. It feels seamless, he's completely immersed into the role. We didn't get to see much of his Bruce, but even his ''Bruce'' is really just Bruce in Batman mode. Those few scenes out of costume are well acted, he's able to convey the image of a broken man despite saying so little. The body language, eyes, expressions etc is all on point.
8) Tobey Maguire's Peter Parker
Tobey Maguire's portrayal as Peter Parker stands as the best of the live action portrayals to me (note, I said Peter and not Spider-Man). He conveys a sense of earnestness and pure goodness which is what the character is all about. And the thing is, it never feels fake -- it always felt raw and real. I think its the most down to earth protagonist in any CBM ever, there's just something so gentle and likeable about his perfromance.
7) Brandon Lee's The Crow
A hugely underrated performance, Brandon Lee set the blueprint for what would become Heath Ledger's Joker. Brandon Lee's perormance as Eric Draven is one to remember. Its charismatic, fun and likeable -- while also maintaining some darkness. There's moments in the film where he really conveys pain, but its done so in a manner which isn't overbearing or performative.
6) Patrick Stewart's Professor X
If Patrick Stewart was born to play a role, its this one. But make no mistake, his performance goes far beyond just being well suited to the role. His portrayal in Logan is much more flawed, vulnerable and heartbreaking. Seeing Professor X lose his mind isn't nice, but its particuarly affecting because of the rawness that Stewart is able to play into.
5) Willem Dafoe's Green Goblin
It still blows my mind that Willem Dafoe has only a mere 18 minutes of screen-time in Sam Raimi's Spider-Man (2002). Such little screen time, and yet he gives us one of the most iconic performances in CBM history. He pefectly captures the Jekyll and Hyde dilemna of the character. He plays into the camp, but he makes it work -- and in NWH, he buils on it even further, giving us an even more sinsiter and layered version of the character.
4) Hugh Jackman's Wolverine
I think Hugh Jackman's Wolveirne was always great, but it didn't truly register to me as a top 5 CBM performance until James Mangold's Logan (2017). It was only then that we truly got a look into how broken Wolverine was. Jackman's Wolverine has become a man devoid of hope -- it really feels like a look into someone at the end of his life. Its tragic, and Jackman doesn't shy away from taking his performance into such vulnerable terrritory. Such a raw and honest performance:
3) Viggo Mortensen's Tom Stall (A History of Violence)
Not only do I think this is underrated for the genre, but I think its underrated for films in general. Its extremely difficult to discuss this film and its performance without spoiling the story, so I retierate, I highly highly highly reccomend this film. It is worth it. Viggo's performance is so layered and dark, its one of the best acting performance I've seen in any film. Its no surprise Viggo Mortensen considers this the best film he has ever been in (which is high praise considering his LOTR trilogy is encompassed under that):
2) Joaquin Phoenix's Joker
It would be difficult to compete with Heath Ledger, thanfkully, Joaquin's take on the character is fresh and completely different. This isn't just one of the best performances in a CBM, its one of the best performances of the last decade. Everything is on display here -- it feels like wathcing a man's descent into madness unfold in reality. Its disturbing and dark and that's because of Joaquin. He makes it work, and without his performance, Joker (2019) wouldn't be as great as it is.
1) Heath Ledger's Joker
This may be predictable, but its fully earned and deserving. With only a little over 30 minutes screentime, Heath Ledger delivered one of the best performances in movie history. Fully immersed into the character, his performance is electrifying, unsettling and captivating. Nearly every line of dialogue is quotable, whcih is insane, but its true -- its a testament to his incredible acting ability. Maybe one day it will be topped for CBMs, but I doubt it.
the third film, book, etc. in a series; a second sequel
Its often the case that the third installments end up being the weakest in a trilogy/step down from the predecessor. However, this isn't always the case -- but even when it is, threequels can still be excellent. So I've decided to write about my top threequels. Without further ado:
10) Toy Story 3 (2010)
The toys are mistakenly delivered to a day-care center instead of the attic right before Andy leaves for college, and it's up to Woody to convince the other toys that they weren't abandoned and to return home.
Arguably the strongest in the quadrilogy, Toy Story 3 succeeds as an emotional heartfelt story. There's so much love and care put into this film. The voice acting is excellent, the villain is sympathetic yet not overbearing and the ending is highly emotional. Unfortunately, the 4th entry retroactively lessens this film a bit:
9) Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade (1989)
In 1938, after his father Professor Henry Jones, Sr. goes missing while pursuing the Holy Grail, Professor Henry "Indiana" Jones, Jr. finds himself up against Adolf Hitler's Nazis again to stop them from obtaining its powers
While not as dazzling as Raiders of The Lost Ark, The Last Crusade still far exceeds its predecessor Temple of Doom. The mystery surrounding the holy grail is much more captivating than its predecessor's plot, the action is bombastic and it goes without saying that Sean Connery is a welcome addition to the franchise (especially given that Indiana Jones was inspired by James Bond). Connery and Ford have real chemistry, which makes for a fun and memorable adventure.
8) Before Midnight (2013)
We meet Jesse and Celine nine years on in Greece. Almost two decades have passed since their first meeting on that train bound for Vienna.
The closing entry in Richard Linklater's amazing Before trilogy, Before Midnight nicely wraps up Jesse and Celine's trilogy. I really admire this trilogy of films -- compared to other romance films, this trilogy has dialogue which feels realistic. Even the way its filmed is anti-cinematic, like you're actually following these characters on their journey. There's just something very earnest and real about Linklater's films, and this is no exception. It is worth mentioning that the two previous entries Before Sunrise and Before Sunset, were filmed a decade apart (in 1995 and 2004 respectively). It makes it feel more authentic and earned.
7) Skyfall (2012)
James Bond's loyalty to M is tested when her past comes back to haunt her. When MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, no matter how personal the cost.
The strongest of Craig's Bond films, Skyfall is Craig at his absolute best. While Quantum of Solace was a misstep, Skyfall is a complete win. In many ways, I think this is the quissential Bond film -- it combines everything that I loved about Casino Royale (the smaller stakes plot, real world allegories to post 9/11 terror, more stripped down characters and brutal action) with the ingredients of classic Bond (the awe inspiring opening song by Adele, the restrained quips, occasional gadgets, classic cars and super evil villain). Framing Bond as an ageing past-his-best operative works better for Craig here, and boy does Craig kill it. Javier Bordem's portrayal as Silva may be the best in any Bond film. And visually, the film is beautiful -- it really set the bar for the franchise.
6) The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
Jason Bourne dodges a ruthless C.I.A. official and his Agents from a new assassination program while searching for the origins of his life as a trained killer.
Without Bourne, there would be no Casino Royale. The Bourne films set the standard for 21st century action films. They examine the fears of a post-9/11 society in a very mature and engaging way. The action is choppy and utilizes shaky cam, but here it works. Its almost documentary style in its effect. It grounds Jason Bourne as someone who feels like he could actually exist in the real world. This film is a thrill ride from start to finish and brings Bourne's story to a natural close.
5) The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Eight years after the Joker's reign of anarchy, Batman, with the help of the enigmatic Catwoman, is forced from his exile to save Gotham City from the brutal guerrilla terrorist Bane.
While it may be the weakest entry into Christopher Nolan's excellent Batman trilogy, The Dark Knight Rises nonetheless excels as an emotional and ambitious conclusion to Bruce Wayne's journey. This film has its flaws, but it makes up for it in sheer emotion. Nolan crafts a sense of spectacle that at times, even exceeds The Dark Knight -- if Batman Begins was about fear and The Dark Knight was about chaos, then The Dark Knight Rises is about pain. That pain is explored not only emotionally but also physically, in the form of Tom Hardy's Bane. Hardy portrays the character well, with restraint and conviction. He may not reach the heights of Heath Ledger's Joker, but he completely commands the screen whenever he appears. Overall, I do like this film a lot and think its only become more relevant as the years have went by.
4) Star Wars Episode VI: Return of The Jedi (1983)
After a daring mission to rescue Han Solo from Jabba the Hutt, the Rebels dispatch to Endor to destroy the second Death Star. Meanwhile, Luke struggles to help Darth Vader back from the dark side without falling into the Emperor's trap.
I may be controversial here, but this is my favourite Star Wars film. Yes its not as tightly written as Empire Strikes Back, but it makes up for that with its sheer heart and emotion. Mark Hamill's portrayal of Luke Skywalker is one for the ages. He's able to simultaneously portay the character with compassion, fear, rage, vulnerability and a sense of cautious optimism and make it feel completely believable. Luke's growth from ESB is evident from the opening scene, and it never feels jarring. The throne room sequence stands as the best sequence in the entire franchise. From the way its shot to the lighting to that haunting Jedi's Fury track. Return of The Jedi successfully combines the whismical adventure of A New Hope with the darkness of The Empire Strikes Back. The end result is an immensely satisfying end to one of the greatest trilogies ever.
3) The Good, The Bad and The Ugly (1966)
A bounty hunting scam joins two men in an uneasy alliance against a third in a race to find a fortune in gold buried in a remote cemetery.
The final installment in Sergio Leonne's Dollars trilogy, this film is technically a prequel. It doesn't concern itself with contuinity (e.g. Lee Van Cleef plays the villain here, but played a good guy in the predecessor), but that's fine. This film is arguably the quissential western -- it has everything. Epic and sweeping cinematography that is bolstered by use of wide shots, memorable closeups, witty one liners, memorable characters and an incredible soundtrack. The influence of this film reaches out to other genres too. Without it, we wouldn't have Star Wars, Halo or Stephen King's Dark Tower series.
2) Lord of The Rings: Return of The King (2003)
Gandalf and Aragorn lead the World of Men against Sauron's army to draw his gaze from Frodo and Sam as they approach Mount Doom with the One Ring.
This film is wholly deserving of its praise. Its a reminder and testament to what the medium film is capable of. I can't praise it enough really. It conveys a sense of scale that no other film has ever captured, and this extends to Star Wars and MCU. Its a true epic that is able to balance intimate character moments against the backdrop of so much more.
1) Halo 3 (2007)
Master Chief and the Arbiter must join together to attack the Covenant and destroy the Flood.
Halo 3's story is one for the ages -- it concludes one of the best gaming trilogies in epic and satisfying manner. Its an incredibly difficult task to top Halo 2's story, and in some ways, it doesn't. But nonetheless, its still a gripping and poigant action adventure which reminds me of everything I love about gaming. Yes I'm being nostalgic and biased to a degree here, but I truly do this this is a great game. The story is able to successfully juggle action, adventure, horror and drama into a singular satisfying narrative. The original Halo trilogy to me, is the greatest trilogy ever -- and Halo 3 stands as the best of them all.
I've been a huge fan of Christopher Nolan for a number of years. He's one of my favourite directors ever, and I truly do believe he's up there with the greats. Here is my personal ranking of his films.
1) The Dark Knight (2008)
Taking place 9 months after the events of Batman Begins (2005), the menace known as the Joker is wreaking havoc s on the people of Gotham. Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Dark, thrilling and unforgettable, Christopher Nolan's 2008 masterpiece The Dark Knight elevated the comicbook movie genre to new heights. This is the first comicbook film to truly examine the morally grey area. It goes without saying that Heath Ledger's performance is utterly remarkable and stands as one of the best performances in film history.
2) Interstellar (2014)
When Earth becomes uninhabitable in the future, a farmer and ex-NASA pilot, Joseph Cooper, is tasked to pilot a spacecraft, along with a team of researchers, to find a new planet for humans.
This film was divisive upon release, although it received positive reviews, they were mostly lukewarm. This film had its share of detractors. In the years since, its often been referred to as one of Nolan's best works. And to be honest, I'm inclined to agree with that. I absoloutely love this film, I always have - its epic, sweeping and bold. The soundtrack is one of the best I've ever heard, the visuals are glorious and there's a real emotional heart at the centre of the film. I do have a bias for space films, but man this film gets me teary eyed every time. Is it flawed? Yes, especially with its final act. But I think it suceeds greatly in spite of that. The level of filmmaking here is awe inspiring and immersive, and with Matthew McConaughey's natural charm and charisma, its hard to go wrong.
Also... if this film ever gets a re-release, go watch it in IMAX. I feel immensely grateful that I was able to do this in 2020 when it was re-released.
3) Inception (2010)
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
This film is perfect at juggling mind bending concepts with the blockbuster spectacle - the quissentional blockbuster. Its often been said that this film is ''confusing'', but I never had that sentiment about it. The film does require the viewer to pay attention, but its otherwise relatively straight forward. Its the way in which the concepts are interwoven into the character's emotional arcs which makes this a worthwhile watch. Hans Zimmer is great as always, and Leonardo DiCaprio's performance is layered (much like the film's plot). I think its a testament to Nolan's genius that he was able to create a wholly original blockbuster like this which had such an impact on pop culture.
4) Dunkirk (2017)
Allied soldiers from Belgium, the British Commonwealth and Empire, and France are surrounded by the German Army and evacuated during a fierce battle in World War II.
I find the reception to this film rather interesting. With an avg rating of 8.7/10 on rotten tomatoes and an metacritic score of 94/100, its Christopher Nolan's best reviewed film. Whereas with audience aggregates such as IMDb, its rated lower at 7.8/10 (which is much lower than most of Nolan's other films on IMDb). For me, its more in the middle -- this isn't my favourite Nolan film, but I can definitely see the argument for it being his best. Its a very impressive feat of experimental filmmaking. Nolan completely trims the film of fat, there's little to no exposition (a common problem of Nolan's films) and very little dialogue. He also maximises the film's technical aspects, with expert sound editing and more PoV shots. Along with all of this, is Nolan's trademark non linear storytelling and use of time.
Having seen this in IMAX, its just an incredible experience. I was really made to feel like I was actually there (may sound hyperbolic I know, but I was truly that immersed). Unlike other war films, the characters aren't given much backstory, but I think here this works. The viewer is immediately forced to empathize with the soldier's predicament, and this aspect works. However, I think viewing this film on the small screen is simply not the same. Its really a film which requires the big screen experience. So while I do appreciate it and love the filmaking, I don't really find myself revisiting as much.
5) The Prestige (2006)
After a tragic accident, two stage magicians in don engage in a battle to create the ultimate illusion while sacrificing everything they have to outwit each other.
Having rewatched this film recently, I was blown away by how smooth the narrative is. The character work here is very gripping. While Christian Bale does an excellent job playing his character, its Hugh Jackman's performance which really drew me in. His character arc is very compelling and I was made to feel that I was experiencing his journey along the way. The plot is excellent, but its one of Nolan's more mind bending films, so I'd rather not discuss the story as I think it is best to go into this film blind.
6) Batman Begins (2005)
After training with his mentor, Batman begins his fight to free crime-ridden Gotham City from corruption.
Christopher Nolan's 2005 epic Batman Begins still stands as one of the genre's best films. This film was not only the first to delve into Bruce's psyche and what compels him to don the cape and the cowl, but also set the standard for gritty hollywood reboots. A far cry from the camp of Burton and Schumacher, Nolan's film pushed the franchise into darker territory.
I also love that this film uses non linear storytelling. It makes the viewer feel as if we are experiencing Bruce's journey with him. Unfortunately this wasn't utilized in the sequels, but I do appreciate its inclusion here.
I find myself revisiting this film once every few months or so. The first half is not only masterful filmmaking but incredibly heartfelt and poignant. There is something just so relatable and compelling about seeing a lost Bruce searching for meaning. I think that's something everyone can relate to - that search for meaning. This was the first comic book movie to truly delve into a superhero's psyche. The final act is a bit formulaic and generic in contrast to the first three quarters, and the intended scale of the story isn't quite conveyed well. However this isn't enough to really taint what is otherwise an amazing film.
7) Memento (2000)
Leonard Shelby, an insurance investigator, suffers from anterograde amnesia and uses notes and tattoos to hunt for the man he thinks killed his wife, which is the last thing he remembers.
This is a very good film. As much as I'd love to sing praise for it, I think its best to go into this completely blind. I feel bad for even giving a synopsis, avoid all trailers or clips. Just go in blind and watch it.
8) The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Bane, an imposing terrorist, attacks Gotham City and disrupts its eight-year-long period of peace. This forces Bruce Wayne to come out of hiding and don the cape and cowl of Batman again.
While it may be the weakest of Christopher Nolan's excellent trilogy, it's still a satisfying and thrilling conclusion to Bruce's character arc. It is flawed in parts and frustrating in others, but when it reaches its highs, it goes really high. A fitting end to the Dark Knight legend.
I do want to stress that I really do like this film. For me, its better than every MCU movie. However, I have to admit that it was disappointing to a degree. It's a weird one, its like a mix of disappointment and satisfaction. The ending is immensely satisfying, but the rest of the film left much to be desired. I remember watching this in 2012, and it was the most hyped I'd ever been for a film. It took me many years to admit to myself that it wasn't what I had wanted. Nonetheless, Christian Bale gives a solid performance and Bruce's journey is incredibly emotional. While it may not have the thrills of The Dark Knight, it still brings raw emotion that makes it a solid flick.
9) Tenet (2020)
When a few objects that can be manipulated and used as weapons in the future fall into the wrong hands, a CIA operative, known as the Protagonist, must save the world.
To say I was disappointed by this film is an understatement. This was the first Nolan film that I truly did not like. The plot was far too convoluted, and the villain was cartoonishly evil. John David Washington also lacks charisma as the lead. The characters are paper thin too, and there's no real reason to care for them. The only person who gives a memorable perfomance here is Robert Pattinson, who injects the film with some much needed charm. I really wanted to like this film, but I just couldn't. Having said this, I do appreciate the film's originality. Its not very often that we get a completely original IP as a big budget blockbuster.
Unranked films - Following (1997) and Insomnia (2002)
I decided not to rank his 1997 film Following and the Al Pacino/Robin Williams thriller Insomnia. Not because they're not worth ranking, but rather its been a long time since I watched them. From what I recall, I had them both at the bottom of the list anyway. They're not bad films by any means, they just didn't impress me much.
Now that I've seen Matt Reeves The Batman, I've been thinking a lot about the franchise as a whole. Batman is my favourite fictional character and means a lot to me, so without further ado:
1) The Dark Knight (2008)
Taking place 9 months after the events of Batman Begins (2005), the menace known as the Joker is wreaking havoc s on the people of Gotham. Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Dark, thrilling and unforgettable, Christopher Nolan's 2008 masterpiece The Dark Knight elevated the comicbook movie genre to new heights. This is the first comicbook film to truly examine the morally grey area. It goes without saying that Heath Ledger's performance is utterly remarkable and stands as one of the best performances in film history.
I honestly think I'll never get tired of this film. The social commentary is still rich and is interwoven into the story in a very subtle and effective manner. Framing Batman as an allegory for the post 9/11 war on terror was genius. Batman's actions in catching a terrorist involve foreign extradition, torture and violating civil liberties of privacy. Is it worth going this far? This film was the first to interrogate the very concept of a superhero. The soundtrack is immersive and the central conflict between Batman and Joker is among the greatest rivalries in film history, let alone the genre. Rating - 10/10
2) The Batman (2022)
Batman ventures into Gotham City's underworld when a sadistic killer leaves behind a trail of cryptic clues. As the evidence begins to lead closer to home and the scale of the perpetrator's plans become clear, he must forge new relationships, unmask the culprit and bring justice to the abuse of power and corruption that has long plagued the metropolis.
Matt Reeves dark Noir drama may not reach the heights of Christopher Nolan's 2008 epic The Dark Knight, but it is nonetheless a fascinating character study into the caped crusader. Whereas previous entries to the franchise present Batman as the answer to Gotham's problem, this film questions that notion. Is Batman truly the right answer to Gotham's problems? Robert Pattinson brilliantly inhabits the role and makes it his own. His Batman is disturbed, angry and obsessive. He is able to emote with his eyes in a way in which no other Batman actor has been able to do. In my opinion, he is absolutely the best live action Batman.
It goes without saying that the supporting cast (particularly Paul Dano's Riddler) is excellent. Matt Reeves also presents the most immersive version of Gotham City to date. I also love how this film utilizes point of view filmmaking to really get across Bruce's perspective. Rating - 9/10
3) Joker (2019)
Set in 1981, Joker follows Arthur Fleck (Joaquin Phoenix), a failed clown and stand-up comedian whose descent into insanity and nihilism inspires a violent counter-cultural revolution against the wealthy in a decaying Gotham City.
An immersive and disturbing meditation on a man's descent into madness, Joker stands as one of the best in the genre. The camerawork is very character driven and coupled with Joaquin's masterful performance, the end result is a great film.
I think there is definitely merit to the criticism that this film is derivative of Martin Scorsese's past works. In many ways, it is a Taxi Driver and King of Comedy reskin. In spite of that, I couldn't help but be drawn into Arthur's world. This is an incredibly bold film for the genre. That talk show scene is one of the most intense scenes I've seen in any film ever. Rating - 8.6/10
4) Batman Begins (2005)
After training with his mentor, Batman begins his fight to free crime-ridden Gotham City from corruption.
Christopher Nolan's 2005 epic Batman Begins still stands as one of the genre's best films. This film was not only the first to delve into Bruce's psyche and what compels him to don the cape and the cowl, but also set the standard for gritty hollywood reboots. A far cry from the camp of Burton and Schumacher, Nolan's film pushed the franchise into darker territory.
I also love that this film uses non linear storytelling. It makes the viewer feel as if we are experiencing Bruce's journey with him. Unfortunately this wasn't utilized in the sequels, but I do appreciate its inclusion here.
I find myself revisiting this film once every few months or so. The first half is not only masterful filmmaking but incredibly heartfelt and poignant. There is something just so relatable and compelling about seeing a lost Bruce searching for meaning. I think that's something everyone can relate to - that search for meaning. This was the first comic book movie to truly delve into a superhero's psyche. The final act is a bit formulaic and generic in contrast to the first three quarters, and the intended scale of the story isn't quite conveyed well. However this isn't enough to really taint what is otherwise an amazing film. Rating - 8.5/10
5) The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Bane, an imposing terrorist, attacks Gotham City and disrupts its eight-year-long period of peace. This forces Bruce Wayne to come out of hiding and don the cape and cowl of Batman again.
While it may be the weakest of Christopher Nolan's excellent trilogy, it's still a satisfying and thrilling conclusion to Bruce's character arc. It is flawed in parts and frustrating in others, but when it reaches its highs, it goes really high. A fitting end to the Dark Knight legend.
I do want to stress that I really do like this film. For me, its better than every MCU movie. However, I have to admit that it was disappointing to a degree. It's a weird one, its like a mix of disappointment and satisfaction. The ending is immensely satisfying, but the rest of the film left much to be desired. I remember watching this in 2012, and it was the most hyped I'd ever been for a film. It took me many years to admit to myself that it wasn't what I had wanted. Nonetheless, Christian Bale gives a solid performance and Bruce's journey is incredibly emotional. While it may not have the thrills of The Dark Knight, it still brings raw emotion that makes it a solid flick. Rating - 8.0/10
6) Batman Returns (1992)
When Max, an entrepreneur, and criminal Penguin team up to wreak havoc in Gotham City, Batman decides to stop them. Catwoman's alter ego, Selina Kyle, seeks revenge on Max for trying to kill her.
Admittedly, I've never been a fan of hese Burton films. I think Michael Keaton is a terrific actor, but the writing for his Batman was rather horrible. Batman blowing up a henchman while smiling is absolutely antithetical to what the character stands for. Its tantamount to having a Punisher that doesn't kill. It's offensive to what the character stands for. Compared to Christian Bale's take on the character, Keaton falls short.
Nonetheless, there is still much to appreciate about Burton's influence. The aesthetic of Gotham is gorgeous and the score is mesmerising. Unfortunately, that's about as far as the praise goes. This film is little more than style over substance. Rating - 6.5/10
7) Batman (1989)
Batman, a masked vigilante from Gotham City, fights against evil to keep its citizens safe. He must battle Jack Napier, who turns into the Joker and threatens to take over Gotham City.
Much of the criticisms I outlined above also apply here, as does my praise. The style here is impressive. Nicholson's Joker is also excellent. Unfortunately, the film makes a colossal error by making Joker the killer of Bruce's parents. This reduces an epic rivalry into nothing more them a bare bones basic revenge story. It's an incredibly uninspired and creatively lazy decision. The conflict between Batman and Joker isn't half as interesting as it is in The Dark Knight. Rating - 6/10
8) Batman v Superman (2016)
Fearing that the actions of Superman are left unchecked, Batman takes on the Man of Steel, while the world wrestles with what kind of a hero it really needs.
Unfortunately this film.is a complete miss. When Ben Affleck was cast, I believed he had a lot of potential. His acting was completely fine, but the writing really let him down. His Batman is less like Frank Miller's Dark Knight Returns Batman and more akin to Punisher-lite. Snyder's careless decision to make Batman into a killer is a misfire. This Batman is cruel, brutish and devoid of compassion. Maybe that was the point, but the execution was off. This film fails on too many levels to really list. Don't get me started on Superman and Lex. Rating - 4/10
9) Batman Forever (1995)
Batman must stop Two-Face who seeks revenge from him after a courtroom accident leaves him disfigured on one side and The Riddler who has a nefarious plan of his own
I don't have many positive things to say about this film. Kilmer's Bruce Wayne was OK, aside from that, it sucked. Schumacher's decision to return Batman into camp was a huge setback for the character (or perhaps a blessing in disguise, given that it lead to Batman Begins. At least that's the optimist in me...). Rating - 3/10
10) Batman and Robin (1997)
Batman and Robin try to prevent the evil pair of Mr Freeze and Poison Ivy from freezing the town. While doing so, they also try hard to continue their partnership
The below picture speaks for itself. Rating - 0/10
I've decided to make this blog as a reference point for those who wish to pursue this line of argument.
Suit Vader is stronger than Yoda in the force. For starters, as my first blog proved, ROTS Anakin scales above Yoda in the force.
Evidence for ROTS Anakin > Yoda (in the force)
To scale Anakin, it is best to use the Revenge of The Sith incarnation. Early in the film, we see a dark side Anakin dispatched Dooku in a mere 13 seconds. Sidious then confirms that Anakin is 'far' more powerful. Anakin's quick work of Dooku + Sheev's confirmation immediately make it clear that Anakin is a tier above Dooku power wise when he cuts loose.
However it doesn't end there. The 2021 Skywalker Family at War book remarks that Anakin had "superior strength" in the force than the jedi council, which would encompass the likes of Mace and Yoda:
Of course, one could argue that this refers to potential or that it's from Anakin's perspective and thus biased. That line of reasoning is counteracted by the fact that the same book outright states that Palpatine "made Anakin more powerful than the jedi who held him back":
One could assume this refers to Obi Wan, however that wouldn't make sense as it would mean that Anakin was lss powerful than Obi Wan prior to Palpatine's tutelage - and this is clearly not the case. The jedi who held him back would refer to the council - Mace, Yoda, etc. It is also doubtful this is biased in favour of Anakin's perspective, as the very next line refers to Anakin's perspective as being "twisted". Furthermore, Yoda remarks in the canon Revenge of the Sith junior novel that Anakin was more powerful than any jedi he had ever come across:
"Premonitions were a rare talent for a Jedi, but not unknown. Yoda had searched the paths of the future himself on occasion. No one had done so deliberately in years, however; not since the dark side began to grow, making such foresight dangerous and unreliable. But Anakin was strong in the Force, stronger than any Jedi Yoda had known in all his hundreds of years. And he had not sought the visions, that much was clear, though he was reluctant to speak too plainly of whatever he had seen. Yoda nodded encouragingly." (Page 83)
The author of the novel has clarified with me that this refers to actualized power and encompasses Yoda himself in the statement:
Most recently, Secrets of the Sith which was released on 12th October 2021 details Palpatine's writings. In this book, Palpatine remarks that jedi Anakin as of ROTS had power that rivalled his own.
So as we can see, ROTS Anakin has power accolades putting his power above the likes of Yoda and Mace - and also relative to ROTS Sidious.
Now I'm well aware that Yoda also has accolades putting himself as the most powerful jedi - and that's fine. But what we're then left with is a situation whereby both Anakin and Yoda have supremacy accolades. In such a situation, it is sensible to accept that they're on the same tier. One may be more powerful than the other, but what does this mean for Vader?
Suit Vader scales above his pre suit self in the force.
The databank notes that he was less powerful immediately following mustafar:
However even in spite of being weakened, he was able to ragdoll ROTS Sidious in the first issue of Soule's 2017 Vader run:
This event was even referenced in Skywalker: Family at War. While I acknowledge Sidious was caught off guard, it speaks to Vader's power that a less powerful version was able to do this and that it was worthy of being referenced in a novel:
5 years after ROTS, Vader was noted to have surpassed his pre suit self in the force per Lords of The Sith:
"Vader completed his meditation and opened his eyes. His pale, flame-savaged face stared back at him from out of the reflective black transparisteel of his pressurized meditation chamber. Without the neural connection to his armor, he was conscious of the stumps of his legs, the ruin of his arms, the perpetual pain in his flesh. He welcomed it. Pain fed his hate, and hate fed his strength. Once, as a Jedi, he had meditated to find peace. Now he meditated to sharpen the edges of his anger.
He stared at his reflection a long time. His injuries had deformed his body, left it broken, but they’d perfected his spirit, strengthening his connection to the Force. Suffering had birthed insight." (p11)
Further confirmation of Vader becoming more powerful can be found in the canon DK reference book Jedi v Sith (2016), which reprinted quotes from Jedi Battles 2013 into Disney canon:
The canon 2015 book Star Wars: The Story of Darth Vader establishes that his powers grew stronger over time - so this outright confirms linear growth:
We also have the 2017 figurine (Return of Anakin Skywalker) placing his prime as being ROTJ:
More powerful than ever before in the Force as well as mastery of the lightsaber, Darth Vader prepares for his final battle as the Rebel fleet hammers the fully operational Death Star. Updated to match his appearance in Return of the Jedi, the fallen Jedi stands with his crimson lightsaber at the ready for both attack and defense
To further add, Vader is tied with Luke as being the second most powerful being in the galaxy as of Return of The Jedi per its canon junior novel. This passage also comes before Yoda died. So it would scale Vader above Yoda in the force.
Vader is the right hand of the almighty Emperor. He is the second most powerful man in the galaxy. (p.139)
As far as I'm aware, there is no evidence that Yoda as of the original trilogy was less powerful in the force than he was in ROTS. Physically, he was definitely weaker. But force wise, there is nothing to suggest a decline. Obi Wan is a good example to cement this point - as he is noted as having physically declined in the years following ROTS, but not in the force.
In fact, Yoda is being noted as having grown spiritually and having gained inner strength per the canon novel From A Certain Point of View: The Empire Strikes Back:
"In the past Yoda may have occasionally used his cane to trick students into believing he was frail, but now it had become a necessary tool to keep his footing in weaker moments. His fighting form, long behind him, replaced with even greater inner strength, enlightenment, and acceptance. Acceptance of his past mistakes and foolish assumptions. An acknowledgment of the swaying stream and his place within it." (p454)
As we saw earlier with Lords of The Sith, it was Vader's strengthened spirit which furthered his connection to the force - the same could follow for Yoda. The canon ESB prequel comic also remarks that Yoda has the power to "move mountains":
One could say this is hyperbole, but this is couteracted by the fact that pre TPM Yoda has actually lifted a mountain in canon in Jason Aaron's Star Wars #28:
This mountain feat proved immensely difficult for Yoda to achieve - so if ESB Yoda can indeed lift a mountain with the force, it would mean he can still perform feats which pushed the upper limits of his younger prime self's power. This would mean he didn't decline in the force.
We also have canon topps cards which refer to ESB/ROTJ Yoda as being 'powerful' - and clearly this isn't referring to his physical body:
They also refer to him as still being a 'master' of the force:
Conclusion
Suit Vader scales above Anakin in the force who at best is > Yoda in the force and at worst is = to Yoda.
Taking place 9 months after the events of Batman Begins (2005), the menace known as the Joker is wreaking havoc s on the people of Gotham. Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Dark, thrilling and unforgettable, Christopher Nolan's 2008 masterpiece The Dark Knight elevated the comicbook movie genre to new heights. This is the first comicbook film to truly examine the morally grey area. It goes without saying that Heath Ledger's performance is utterly remarkable and stands as one of the best performances in film history.
* New number 2 - The Batman (2022)
Editing this in now as this blog was written prior to The Batman's release. I've praised this film elsewhere so my thoughts are well known. But Matt Reeves 'The Batman' has now replaced Joker as my number 2 CBM.
3) Joker (2019)
Set in 1981, Joker follows Arthur Fleck (Joaquin Phoenix), a failed clown and stand-up comedian whose descent into insanity and nihilism inspires a violent counter-cultural revolution against the wealthy in a decaying Gotham City.
An immersive and disturbing meditation on a man's descent into madness, Joker stands as one of the best in the genre. The camerawork is very character driven and coupled with Joaquin's masterful performance, the end result is a masterpiece.
4) Logan (2017)
In a future where mutants are nearly extinct, an elderly and weary Logan leads a quiet life. But when Laura, a mutant child pursued by scientists, comes to him for help, he must get her to safety.
The best of the X-Men movies, James Mangold's Logan is the perfect send off for Hugh Jackman's beloved rendition on the character. The stakes are a lot lower in this film than previous films in the franchise, yet ironically this makes things feel more intense. This is the Wolverine film fans not only needed but also deserved.
5) Spider-Man 2 (2004)
It's been two years since Peter Parker transformed into Spider-Man, and he is still trying to balance life perfectly. His love for Mary Jane is becoming much stronger, as he finds it hard to not let her down. His friendship with Harry Osborn is at risk, as the young Harry is frustrated with Spider-Man getting away with his father's death. And if this wasn't enough for the super hero, a new enemy is in town. Dr. Otto Octavius is involved in a freak scientific accident and becomes the dangerous Doctor Octopus.
The first comicbook movie to truly examine the burden of being a superhero, Sam Raimi's Spider-Man 2 excels as a poignant piece of storytelling. Tobey Maguire's Peter Parker is wholly relatable with real world struggles. It is because of his performance that the central conflict of this film is so compelling. The film is further heightened by Alfred Molina's memorable performance as Doc Ock and Danny Elfman's score.
6) Batman Begins (2005)
After training with his mentor, Batman begins his fight to free crime-ridden Gotham City from corruption.
Christopher Nolan's 2005 epic Batman Begins still stands as one of the genre's best films. This film was not only the first to delve into Bruce's psyche and what compels him to don the cape and the cowl, but also set the standard for gritty hollywood reboots. A far cry from the camp of Burton and Schumacher, Nolan's film pushed the franchise into darker territory.
I also love that this film uses non linear storytelling. It makes the viewer feel as if we are experiencing Bruce's journey with him. Unfortunately this wasn't utilized in the sequels, but I do appreciate its inclusion here.
7) Superman (1978)
While some may claim this film is cheesy and dated by today's standards, I fully believe it still holds up. Christopher Reeves performance stands as the definitive take on Superman. He has a charm that truly makes the film feel magical.
8) A History of Violence (2005)
A mild-mannered man becomes a local hero through an act of violence, which sets off repercussions that will shake his family to its very core.
Based on the 1997 graphic novel, David Croenberg's adaptation is a disturbing insight into a man's capacity for violence. The less I say about this film, the better - explaining the film would essentially be a spoiler, because the plot really relies on you not knowing before going in. What I can say is that this is Viggo Mortensen's best performance, and one of the most layered performances in a CBM.
9 The Crow (1994)
Eric Draven, a young poet and a guitarist, is resurrected back to life by a crow. The crow guides Eric to his killers and he decides to give his killers a taste of their own medicine
Dark, stylish and cool, The Crow is a satisfying and thrilling revenge flick. It's very atmospheric and confident with its style, and this vision hasn't really been seen again in the genre. Tragically, Brandon Lee (Bruce Lee's son and the star of the film) was killed during filming. His performance would then go on to influence Heath Ledger's iconic Joker. I really reccomend this film.
10) The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Bane, an imposing terrorist, attacks Gotham City and disrupts its eight-year-long period of peace. This forces Bruce Wayne to come out of hiding and don the cape and cowl of Batman again
While it may be the weakest of Christopher Nolan's excellent trilogy, it's still a satisfying and thrilling conclusion to Bruce's character arc. It is flawed in parts and frustrating in others, but when it reaches its highs, it goes really high. A fitting end to the Dark Knight legend.
Honorable mention: Iron Man (2008)
When Tony Stark, an industrialist, is captured, he constructs a high-tech armoured suit to escape. Once he manages to escape, he decides to use his suit to fight against evil forces to save the world
The best of the MCU films and the only one which truly feels like a creative expression, Jon Favreu's Iron Man is a fun, charming and accessible film. It's very tightly written and Robert Downey Jr breathes life into the character of Tony Stark.
Recently I've noticed that many do not seem to consider Qui Gon at the level of Maul. Or rather, they do but only TPM Maul and not TCW Maul. I feel this needs to be addressed - while TCW Maul is better than his TPM self in the force, there is no evidence his saber skill is superior. In fact, there is evidence to suggest he is lesser in sabers in TCW than TPM.
Without further ado, I present you to the evidence that Qui Gon is TCW Maul level in sabers in Disney canon.
The Phantom Menace audii description on Disney Plus states ''Qui Gon drives Maul back into a narrow coridoor''. This is only reinforcing their competitiveness, earlier at time stamp 1:55:46 the descriptions remarks that they ''duel fiercely''.
As we can see, Jinn performs remarkably better in the 1v1 than the 2v1. He drives Maul back, matches his blows in saber clashes and counters his every move. Without the additional Legends context of Maul ''luring Jinn away'', this duel is more closely aligned with Nick Gilliard's vision:
Battling against telegraphing anything, Gillard wrote the fights as real confrontations of near-equals. "This was meant to be like matching Porsche Turbos against each other," he says with a grin.
Unlike Legends where Maul "lured" Jinn away, Canon continuity asserts that Qui Gon FORCED him back.so
Of course, one could say that Jinn's high standing in the TPM era does not have much relevance to the TCW era of jedi. This line of thought is directly denied by canon material, for it is Qui Gon who is attributed with giving Obi Wan his skills.
''From Qui-Gon, Obi-Wan gained the skills and the wisdom that would serve him so well as a Jedi and as a military leader during the Clone Wars.''
Source: Age of Republic - Qui-Gon Jinn (2019)
Jinn's parity with the top level Jedi can be seen from his feat of deflecting omni-directional blaster fire from 20-25 guards, all the while carrying the priestess on his back:
For comparisons, see the canon cartoons or Revenge of The Sith, where council level and other high level jedi fail to replicate this feat under similar circumstances:
One may point out that TPM Obi Wan gave Maul a good fight, however the databank notes that Maul was caught "off guard". This means Obi cannot scale to Maul as of TPM. Not to mention he was rage amped.
In summation:
Canon sources say Jinn drove Maul back and forced him back
There is little to no evidence suggesting TCW Maul is significantly above his TPM self
Qui Gon has performed feats which council level ROTS era jedi died to
I wanted to make this thread to highlight Dooku's standing in canon. I hope it serves as a short but concise summary on why Dooku is a certified badass. Some may think that this thered is unnecessary and that Dooku has enough respect. However I firmly believe that he has been severely underrated in recent months. Without further ado:
First and foremost, while most canon sources say that Yoda dominated Dooku in Attack of The Clones, it is clear that Dooku still held his own. In fact, the official licensed audio description for the film on Disney Plus affirms their parity in physical strength.
Between time stamp 2:09:28 - 2:09:32 of the film, it assets:
"Their savers momentarily lock - criss crossed - as they match each other's strength"
Yoda won through a combination of his agility, speed and skill -- but as far as physical strength is concerned, they were a match. As far as the force is concerned, Dooku's parity with Yoda is well established in guidebooks and trading cards:
"The two Force warriors attempted to defeat each other with displays of telekinesis and other Force abilities, but they were too evenly matched"
"After equalizing each other's force attacks"
A year after AOTC, we have Dooku give Mace a difficult fight in sabers in IDW's Star Wars Adventures #10, with the former even landing a force blast of his own. (Though Mace did dominate this fight, the competitiveness of the duel cannot be denied):
While Mace is usually regarded as second to Yoda in lightsaber prowess, there is reason to believe he is slightly superior. Star Wars: The Lightsaber Collection published in October 2020 asserts that he is the best duelist in the order. Skywalker: Family at War published several months ago also asserts that Yoda was "more skilled than most living Jedi". The operative word here is 'most' -- meaning that there were living Jedi at the time who were more skilled than him. It is reasonable to assume this would be in reference to Mace. Couple these accolades with Mace's superior performance against Sidious, and there is a strong argument for Mace being Yoda's superior in sabers.
Furthermore, Mace's power in the force is said to be on par with Yoda's per the Relaunched Fact File:
“A respected Jedi with powers on par with those of venerable Yoda, Mace Windu was a senior member of the Jedi High Council, and his wisdom and judgement were legendary”(Star Wars Fact File Relaunched #008)
So with these two showings in mind, Dooku is definitely on the level of Mace and Yoda. To further add to this, we have Dooku's performance in Revenge of The Sith. The canon junior novel assets that Dooku was handling the Anakin and Obi duo:
Count Dooku deserved his reputation as a master of the old style of lightsaber fencing. Even with both Anakin and Obi-Wan pressing him, he seemed at ease.The Jedi used every trick hey knew, leaping and striking from unexpected directions. Dooku blocked them all. At least he’s not having any more luck hitting us than we are hitting him, Obi-Wan thought. That’s a big improvement over last time. (Page 30)
We already know that Anakin has a number of sources putting his power in the force above Yoda's (Revenge of The Sith junior novel, Skywalker Family at War, Secrets of The Sith, etc) -- and yet in spite of this, Dooku is able to match him in saber lock. Here, we also have confirmation that his endurance surpasses base Anakkn's:
(Note: I'm fully aware that darkside Anakin is ahead of Dooku, but nonetheless this is a great accolade):
All of the super battle droids had been cut down; only Anakin and Dooku were left. Down the long length of the room they fought, neither one able to gain an advantage. He’s old, Anakin thought. Maybe I can just outlast him. But the power of the dark side flowed around him, denying that possibility. The dark side would keep Dooku going as long as he needed. What am I going to do? I have to beat him, or the Chancellor and Obi-Wan are dead. Not to mention me….(p33)
We also have Dooku making short work of Obi:
Unlike legends continuinity, there is not any further context to the above which explains how he was able to dominate Obi like this. We can reasonably assume that he was skilled enough in the force to know exactly when to attack.
In summation, Dooku has consistent scaling close to the ROTS titans -- in respect to both sabers and the force. He has given them tough fights more often than not. How many characters in canon have fought Yoda, Mace and Anakin? Not many. To not only fight them but press them is worthy of admiration.
Its no surprise I'm a big fan of this franchise, so here is my ranking of all the films with a brief summary of my thoughts. This is rather my personal preference opposed to which film I think is objectively the best.
1) Return of The Jedi (1983)
After a daring mission to rescue Han Solo from Jabba the Hutt, the Rebels dispatch to Endor to destroy the second Death Star. Meanwhile, Luke struggles to help Darth Vader back from the dark side without falling into the Emperor's trap
Often regarded as the weakest of the original trilogy, I personally hold this as my favourite. While its first act is rather weak and campy, the central conflict between Luke and Vader is compelling. Luke's arc feels like a natural and logical continuation of where we left off in Empire Strikes Back, and the question of whether there is still good in Vader is further enhanced by the prequels.
This film particularly excels in the throne room sequence. The lighting sets the tone for the moody atmosphere and struggle between light and dark. The choreography is faster and more advanced than its predecessors, with Luke and Vader feeling like true equals. Most significantly, Ian McDiarmind delivers his best and most iconic performance of Emperor Palpatine. He actually comes across as menacing here, opposed to the campier less serious portrayals in the prequels and sequels. The ending for ROTJ serves as perhaps the most satisfying in film history.
2) The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
After the Rebels are brutally overpowered by the Empire on the ice planet Hoth, Luke Skywalker begins Jedi training with Yoda, while his friends are pursued across the galaxy by Darth Vader and bounty hunter Boba Fett.
Bolder, darker and more masterful than its predecessor, The Empire Strikes Back stands as one of the greatest second entries in a film franchise ever. While A New Hope presented us with the the characteristics that make Luke a worthy hero, Empire flips this on its head and shows us the dangers of these personality traits. Luke's impulsiveness and righteousness may have been rewarded in A New Hope, but here we are shown the danger that comes with them. Luke, much like his father Anakin, struggles to control his emotions and to be patient. It is from this that we are truly introduced to the philosophy of the jedi and the force by the legendary Yoda.
While Luke's story is riveting, so is the romance between Leia and Han. Unlike the prequels, the romance here feels natural, likely because the chemistry was real off screen. Splitting up Luke's story and Leia and Han's was a wise decision, and allows each of their stories to flow.
Perhaps the biggest upgrade from its predecessor is the lightsaber duel. While Vader v Old Ben looked slow, clumsy and dull, Luke v Vader is anything but. The choreography is much faster and more advanced, thanks to the newer lightsaber models that were used at the time. The lighting is eerie and sets the atmosphere, and the lingering camera shots depict Vader as a predator stalking his prey.
3) Revenge of The Sith (2005)
Three years into the Clone Wars, the Jedi rescue Palpatine from Count Dooku. As Obi-Wan pursues a new threat, Anakin acts as a double agent between the Jedi Council and Palpatine and is lured into a sinister plan to rule the galaxy.
By far the best of the prequel trilogy, Revenge of The Sith succeeds in telling an exciting and riveting story. The CGI here is far improved over the cartoonish aesthetic of Attack of The Clones, the lightsaber choreography is more advanced and Hayden Christensen's performance is much improved. While his writing still left much to be desired, he excels in conveying Anakin's emotional state in the non verbal scenes.
The film's strongest point is its music, with tracks such as Battle of The Heroes and Padme's Ruminations, it perhaps has the best music in any John Williams film, let alone Star Wars movie. Williams is able to infuse the bombastic energy of the original trilogy with a darker and more tragic tone. The marriage of music between Battle of The Heroes and the visual imagery of Anakin v Obi Wan results in perhaps the greatest lightsaber duel in the franchise, and one that will likely never be topped.
4) A New Hope (1977)
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
While I hold this as the weakest of the original trilogy, it is still very much a triumph of filmmaking. Luke's story is the quintessential hero's journey, and his yearning for adventure is one that many can relate to (twin sunset scene). Alec Guiness provides the film some gravitas, whereas Harrison Ford provides the levity. The end result is a fun and memorable adventure fantasy story.
While the lightsaber duel has aged rather badly, the music, themes and acting make this a film for the ages.
5) The Phantom Menace (1999)
Two Jedi escape a hostile blockade to find allies and come across a young boy who may bring balance to the Force, but the long dormant Sith resurface to claim their original glory.
Along with Attack of The Clones, my opinions on this film are rather low. Brimmed with annoying characters such as Jar Jar Binks and an overly convoluted plot, The Phantom Menace is a stuffy mess. The dialogue is particularly egregious, along with explaining the force with midichlorians. Having said this, the film does have some redeeming qualities. Qui Gon is a strong protagonist, and ranks as one of my favourite jedi ever. The same goes for Maul, this is perhaps the coolest and most striking version of the character to date. Ewan McGregor is an excellent choice for a young Obi Wan, and the lightsaber duel between Obi/Jinn and Maul is one of the best in the franchise. It perfectly strides the balance between grounded and fanciful.
6) Attack of The Clones (2002)
Ten years after initially meeting, Anakin Skywalker shares a forbidden romance with Padmé Amidala, while Obi-Wan Kenobi investigates an assassination attempt on the senator and discovers a secret clone army crafted for the Jedi.
Full of bad CGI, acting and dialogue, this film is not very good. At times, it is unwatchable, particularly the scenes between Anakin and Padme. Even the lightsaber choreography here is rather bad, and certainly a huge step down from The Phantom Menace. Rather than the intense and fast paced action of Phantom Menace, we are left with a slower duel with awkward and strange cuts. That said, the film introduces us to Count Dooku, who is definitely one of the best characters in the franchise. It also has tracks such as Across The Stars, which stand among the greatest tracks in the franchise.
Log in to comment