Nice write up Spoiler. Some opinions I don't agree with. Moonlight and Room both were by favorites from each year they were released in but interesting you didn't like them. They are not for everyone. Can be slow for some people since they are more Oscar type films but I was loved them.
Prisoners, Room, Moonlight, Logan, La La Land, Predestiantion, Arrival are all either 5/5 or 4.5/5 for me.
Others are whatever. Edge of Seventeen was pretty good though.
Still need to see Cloud Atlas, Let the Right One In and Black Swan.
~MiB
Hey, a film I saw and you haven't! I can't believe it. The end is nigh.
I have like 800 movies on my watchlist. I will get to them someday.
Log in to comment