1.Mario Cart 64
2.Elder Scrolls Skyrim
3.Batman Arkham Asylum
4.Pokemon Crystal
5.Paper Mario
6.Super Mario 64
7.Super Smash Brothers
8.The Last of Us
9.Tekken 5
10.Mortal Kombat Shaolin Monks
In no order:
Final Fantasy 7 and 8
Suikoden 1 and 2
Fallout New Vegas
Mass Effect 1-3
Shadow Hearts 2 and 3
I have a list over on Giant Bomb that is mostly correct.
As you can tell from my list I like RPG's more than any other genre.
If I had to narrow it down to 10 games...
Too Tough to Order but my top 10 are:
1. Dark Souls
2. Skate 2
3. Pokemon Emerald
4. Pokemon Fire Red
5. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2
6. Mortal Kombat 9
7. Injustice: Gods Among Us
8. Overwatch
9. Skyrim
10. Too close to call
In no particular order
1. MGS 3: Snake Eater
2. GTA: San Andreas
3. TLOZ: Majora's Mask
4. Metroid Prime
5. Super Mario World
6. Metal Gear Solid 1
7. TLOZ: Ocarina of Time
8. Super Smash Bros Brawl
9. MGS 2: Sons of Liberty
10. Gears of War 1
I chose 11 because I can't pick one to get rid of. Some of these may not be the best quality, but I've had some of my favorite gaming moments with them.
Chrono trigger
Dark Souls 2
Metal Gear Solid : Peace Walker
Disgaea 2 : Dark Hero Days
The World Ends With You
Final Fantasy Type-0
God Eater 2
Guilty Gear XX accent core plus
Fire Emblem : Fates SE
BlazBlue : Central Fiction
There we go, in no particular order except Blazybloo, that one is my fave.
There we go, in no particular order except Blazybloo, that one is my fave.
Great taste. I'm surprised.
@removekebab: thanks, I usually like games that not many other people play, for instance the Blazblue series. you're list was pretty good as well.
1. Elder Scrolls: Skyrim
2. Halo Reach
3. Halo 3
4. Smite
5. Star Wars Battlefront (the oldest one)
6. Star Wars Battlefront 2
7. Castle Crashers
8. Lord of the Rings Online
9. Age of Mythology
10. Age of Empires 2
1. Halo Reach
2. Oblivion
3. Mortal Kombat Series (if i had to choose one would be MK 3 Ultimate or MK 9)
4. Street fighter 2 champion edition
5. COD BO3
6 Super Mario Bros (1 and 3)
7. Metal Gear Solid 3 snake eater
8. GTA San Andreas
9. Tony Hawk Pro Skater 2
10. Fall Out New Vegas
in no particular order to hard to split
1. Timesplitters future perfect
2. Elder scrolls: Oblivion
3. Team fortress 2
4. Mortal kombat deception
5. Elder scrolls: Skyrim
6. Disgaea D2
7. Fallout 3
8. Diablo 3
9. Yugioh gx tag force 3
10. Rom Hacks of pokemon emerald/fire red
1) Witcher 3
2) Fallout New Vegas
3) Dead Space 1&2
4) Skyrim
5) Deus Ex Human Revolution
6) Mass Effect 1&2
7) Halo 2
8) Republic Commando
9) GTA IV
10) Witcher 2
@invain: For the Darkspear Tribe!
RIP Vol'jin
1. Super Smash Bros Wii U (I don't have the game but from the gameplay I've seen I like it a lot)
2. Formula 1 1999 (Playstation)
3. FarCry (PC)
4. Beyblade V-Force (GameCube)
5. Godzilla 2014 videogame
6. Marvel Tribute
7. Super Smash Bros Brawl
8. Super Smash Bros Melee
9. Injustice 2
10. Injustice: Gods Among Us
@necromancer76: if i didnt spend so many hours on mario kart 64 as a kid. Skyrim would be my number one favorite game.
@lunacyde: without factoring in favortism. Tetris imo is the best game ever made.
It is easy to pick up but difficult to master. It is fun to play alone and with friends. There is replayability galore. The gameplay has remained pretty much the same since it was first made. It is so genius that it has never needed to evolve to keep up with new innovations in gaming.
It has everything a game needs to be great and i dont think any game has done it as well as tetris.
@hush114: I never had a Wii or Game Cube so I never got into Mario. I probably would have though. I'd play it at my friend's when I was young and it was fun.
I loved the LotrO. Old Republic and recently bought Tamriel Unlimited. But I never really played WoW to be honest (I HATE THAT GRAPHIC STYLE DAMMIT).
I usually don't play them cuz of two reasons. I dont know anyone in real life who would be willing to play with me and finding someone permanently could be hard and I am a little bit afraid I will become addicted to it.
for GBA, Metroid Fusion and Shining Force; Resurection of the Dark Dragon are still 'on the road' playable.
For the arcade, I was huge into Tekken 2 and Alien vs Predator.
Currently it's Halo 5 and Halo Wars 2.
Replayable, the original Dragon Age and 2nd Mass Effect.
Quake was big for me back in the day, but with heavy mods. (All Star CTF with Creeper runes.)
The MechWarrior properties have never disappointed (well except for the MP 'community' of MechAssault and the hugely expensive micro transaction driven current one.)
1. Kingdom Hearts Series
2. God of War Series
3. Smash Brothers Series
4. Resident Evil Series
5. Street Fighter 3rd Strike
6. Tekkan 3
7. Pokémon Moon
8. Sonic Adventure 2 Battle
9. Mario Party 8
10. Batman Arkhangelsk Knight Series
:-) Great Games here In My Opinion
Gears of war games, halo 1 and 2, evolve, smite and metal gear solid games apart from rising. Def jam fight for ny.
its becoming harder and harder to do a top 10 as i was a Playstation kid many games like Metal Gear Solid, Residen Evil 1,2,3, Tony Hawks 1,2, Gran Turismo 1,2, Tekken 3 have a very special spot in gaming for me
as honorable mentions even if they had ups and downs based on the numbers of hours it played them i would have to be counter strike and world of warcraft
In no particular order
Pokemon series
Grandia series
Star ocean series
Tales of series
Final fantasy series
Legend of heroes series
Ys series
Xenogear
In no particular order:
Oh boy, let me try this. Gonna include a couple of Arcades, since I'm old like that lol. Here goes....
HALO
XMEN ('92 Konami arcade)
Final Fantasy VII
Metal Geat Solid 3: Snake Eater
Street Fighter II (arcade)
Sonic CD
Super Metroid
TMNT: The Arcade Game (NES)
Mario Kart (SNES)
ALIEN vs Predator (arcade)
...off the top of my head in no order
@anakon4: Lotro is awesome. What's your favorite class?
The most important games to me, in no particular order (though GTA 4 is No. 1), have been:
Super Mario Galaxy
New Super Mario Bros
Super Mario Bros 2
Grand Theft Auto IV
Red Dead Redemption
Modern Warfare 2
Battlefield 4
Pokemon Platinum
Super Smash Bros Brawl
Just Cause 2
@necromancer76: My main was captain, but I always loved Rune Keeper dwarf. It was hilarious watching him casting spells. Basically all classes are good.
You still play it?
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment