Here we go again, you guys know the drill.
Nominate up to THREE AIs from fiction, this includes, robots, androids, talking onboard computers, holograms, even programs with no real physical form, and the like.
Keyword here is artificial, so it must be man or machine-made. Living minds/consciousnesses that were transferred/copied/digitized into robots/machines don't count.
We start when we hit 64 nominations. If there's enough interest, I may even bump it up to 108.
1. Hal 9000 (2001: A Space Odyssey)
2. AM (I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream)
3. Ava (Ex Machina)
4. Andromeda (Andromeda)
5. KITT (Knight Rider)
6. Skynet (Terminator)
7. K-2SO (Rogue One)
8. Data (Star Trek: TNG)
9. Snowball (Overwatch)
10. R. Daneel Olivaw (Isaak Asimov)
11. Bishop (Aliens)
12. HK-47 (Star Wars)
13. SHODAN (System Shock)
14. CABAL (Command & Conquer)
15. GORT (The Day the Earth Stood Still)
16. Sonny (I, Robot)
17. EDE (Fallout: New Vegas)
18. GlaDOS (Portal)
19. Ultron (Marvel)
20. Bladewolf (Metal Gear Rising)
21. EDI (Mass Effect)
22. Cortana (Halo)
23. R2D2 (Star Wars)
24. Robot (Lost in Space)
25. K-9 (Doctor Who)
26. Bender (Futurama)
27. Brainiac (DC)
28. The Iron Giant (The Iron Giant)
29. John Henry Eden (Fallout 3)
30. WALL-E (WALL-E)
31. Arale Norimaki (Dr. Slump)
32. Baymax (Big Hero 6)
33. Monika (Doki Doki Literature Club)
34. Vision (Marvel)
35. Skeets (DC)
36. Bastion (Marvel)
37. The Oracle (The Matrix)
38. Goddard (Jimmy Neutron)
39. Nanobots (Jimmy Neutron)
40. Brobot (Jimmy Neutron)
41. Samantha (Her)
42. Aida (Agents of SHIELD)
43. Android 18 (Dragon Ball Z)
44. Jane (Ender's Game)
45. B.E.N. (Treasure Planet)
46. Aya (GL: The Animated Series)
47. T-800 (Terminator)
48. Gir (Invader Zim)
49. Yuki Nagato (The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya)
50. Jarvis (Marvel)
51. Master Control Program (Tron)
52. Sovereign (Mass Effect)
53. Tron (Tron)
54. Johnny 5 (Short Circuit)
55. Fembots (Austin Powers)
56. Evil Bill and Ted (Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey)
57. Joi (Blade Runner)
58. David (Prometheus)
59. Zero (Megaman X/Zero)
60. Megaman/Rockman (Megaman/Rockman)
61. BMO (Adventure Time)
62. Agent Smith (The Matrix)
63. The Metal Men (DC)
64. Atom/Astro Boy (Atom/Astro Boy)
65. Chappie (Chappie)
66. BT-7274 (Titanfall 2)
67. Jenny Wakeman/XJ-9 (My Life as a Teenage Robot)
68. Aigis (Persona 3)
69. Doombots (Marvel)
70. Wheatley (Portal 2)
71. Alpha 5 (Power Rangers)
72. Rosie (Jetsons)
73. C-3PO (Star Wars)
74. BB-8 (Star Wars)
75. Number Six (Battlestar Galactica)
76. Robbie the Robot (Forbidden Planet)
77. Superman Robots (DC)
78. Andrew Martin (Bicentennial Man)
79. J5 (Blankman)
80. R.A.L.F (Flight of the Navigator)
81. Sheila (Red vs Blue)
82. Exuberant Witness (Halo)
83. EDI (Stealth)
84. David (A.I.)
85. Red Tornado (DC)
86. The Gunslinger (Westworld 1973)
87. Dolores (Westworld 2016)
88. Clank (Ratchet & Clank)
89. Jocasta (Marvel)
90. IG-88 (Star Wars)
91. Tachikomas (Ghost in the Shell)
92. Machineman (Marvel)
93. Jack Series (Tekken)
94. Bastion (Overwatch)
95. Zenyatta (Overwatch)
96. Metal Sonic (Sonic the Hedgehog)
97. Claptrap (Borderlands)
98. Casshern (Casshern)
99. Alisa Bosconovitch (Tekken)
100. ATLAS and P-Body (Portal 2)
101. Sentinels (Marvel)
102. T-1000 (Terminator 2)
103. R. Dorothy Wayneright (The Big O)
104. 2B (NieR:Automata)
105. Chi (Chobits)
106. Amazo (DC)
107. Battledroids (Star Wars)
108. Dynomutt (Hanna-Barbera)
109. ED-209 (Robocop)
110. Codsworth (Fallout 4)
111. Triple-Zero (Darth Vader)
112. Chopper (Rebels)
113. Ghosts (Destiny)
114. KOS-MOS (Xenosaga)
115. Solo (Solo)
116. Cyborg Noodle (Gorillaz)
117. Death Saurer (Zoids: Chaotic Century)
118. Jet Jaguar (Godzilla)
119. Master Mold (Marvel)
120. Awesome Andy (Marvel)
121. Melfina (Outlaw Star)
122. Human Torch (Marvel)
123. Manhunters (DC)
124. XR (Buzz Lightyear of Star Command)
125. Larry (Time Squad)
126. Mousers (TMNT)
127. Mother Brain (Metroid)
128. Karen (Spongebob Squarepants)
Log in to comment