Here's my list, idk if you care. Idc.
my opinion = fax
ur opinion = creditless
Out of your list, these following films should be watched at least once:
That being said, my top 10 recs are (no particular order)
Let's see, I'll go by directors, in no particular order:
Andrei Tarkovsky: Pretty much everything he made, which is just 7 movies.
Ingmar Bergman: Too many stuff to name honestly, but here's some of the first that come to mind: The Seventh Seal, Persona, Wild Strawberries, Shame, Through a Glass Darkly, Winter Light, Silence.
Federico Fellini: La Strada, La Dolce Vita, 8½
Akira Kurosawa: Pretty much everything he made is worth watching.
Kiyoshi Kurosawa: Pulse, Cure, Tokyo Sonata
David Lynch: Eraserhead, Blue Velvet, Twin Peaks, Lost Highway, Mulholland Dr., Inland Empire
Charlie Kaufman: (Synecdoche, New York), Anomalisa, I'm Thinking of Ending Things
Alejandro Jodorowsky: El Topo, Holy Mountain
Sion Sono: Love Exposure, Forest of Love, Antiporno, Tag, Why Don't You Play in Hell, Cold Fish, Strange Circus, Suicide Club
Shinya Tsukamoto: Tetsuo: The Iron Man, Vital, A Snake of June
Robert Eggers: All three of his movies: The VVitch, The Lighthouse, The Northman
Werner Herzog: Nosferatu The Vampyre, Aguirre the Wrath of God, Fitzcarraldo
Stanley Kubrick: 2001: A Space Odyssey, Paths of Glory
Abbas Kiarostami: Taste of Cherry, Close Up, Where is Friend's Home, Life and Nothing More, Through the Olive Trees, Certified Copy
Krzysztof Kieslowski: Dekalog, The Three Colors Trilogy, Blind Chance, The Double Life of Veronique
Sidney Lumet: 12 Angry Men, Network
Yorgos Lanthimos: Dogtooth, Lobster
Yuri Norstein: Hedgehog in the Fog, Tale of Tales
Alex Garland: Devs, Ex Machina
Saitoshi Kon: Perfect Blue, Paprika
And here's some standalone movie recs:
Coherence (2013), Triangle (2009), Timecrimes (2007), Beyond the Infinite Two Minutes (2020), Donnie Darko (2001), Archie's Final Project (2009), Kwaidan (1964), The Night of the Hunter (1955), Putney Swope (1969), Long Day's Journey into Night (2018), Branded to Kill (1967), Baron Prášil (1961), Audition (1999), 5 Centimeters per Second (2007), About Endlessness (2019).
Out of your list, these following films should be watched at least once:
That being said, my top 10 recs are (no particular order)
Vertigo and 8 1/2 are dope, i love Aguirre. Will make sure to peep those, thanks a lot.
my opinion = fax
ur opinion = creditless
Let's see, I'll go by directors, in no particular order:
Andrei Tarkovsky: Pretty much everything he made, which is just 7 movies.
Ingmar Bergman: Too many stuff to name honestly, but here's some of the first that come to mind: The Seventh Seal, Persona, Wild Strawberries, Shame, Through a Glass Darkly, Winter Light, Silence.
Federico Fellini: La Strada, La Dolce Vita, 8½
Akira Kurosawa: Pretty much everything he made is worth watching.
Kiyoshi Kurosawa: Pulse, Cure, Tokyo Sonata
David Lynch: Eraserhead, Blue Velvet, Twin Peaks, Lost Highway, Mulholland Dr., Inland Empire
Charlie Kaufman: (Synecdoche, New York), Anomalisa, I'm Thinking of Ending Things
Alejandro Jodorowsky: El Topo, Holy Mountain
Sion Sono: Love Exposure, Forest of Love, Antiporno, Tag, Why Don't You Play in Hell, Cold Fish, Strange Circus, Suicide Club
Shinya Tsukamoto: Tetsuo: The Iron Man, Vital, A Snake of June
Robert Eggers: All three of his movies: The VVitch, The Lighthouse, The Northman
Werner Herzog: Nosferatu The Vampyre, Aguirre the Wrath of God, Fitzcarraldo
Stanley Kubrick: 2001: A Space Odyssey, Paths of Glory
Abbas Kiarostami: Taste of Cherry, Close Up, Where is Friend's Home, Life and Nothing More, Through the Olive Trees, Certified Copy
Krzysztof Kieslowski: Dekalog, The Three Colors Trilogy, Blind Chance, The Double Life of Veronique
Sidney Lumet: 12 Angry Men, Network
Yorgos Lanthimos: Dogtooth, Lobster
Yuri Norstein: Hedgehog in the Fog, Tale of Tales
Alex Garland: Devs, Ex Machina
Saitoshi Kon: Perfect Blue, Paprika
And here's some standalone movie recs:
Coherence (2013), Triangle (2009), Timecrimes (2007), Beyond the Infinite Two Minutes (2020), Donnie Darko (2001), Archie's Final Project (2009), Kwaidan (1964), The Night of the Hunter (1955), Putney Swope (1969), Long Day's Journey into Night (2018), Branded to Kill (1967), Baron Prášil (1961), Audition (1999), 5 Centimeters per Second (2007), About Endlessness (2019).
I've peeped the entire filmography (or close to it) of people like Bergman, Tarkovski, Kubrick, Kurosawa etc.
I've peeped most of these tho there are some still on my backlog, and some i never heard of.
Kwaidan looks incredible, i might just watch it this weekend lol, thanks for tha recs anyway
my opinion = fax
ur opinion = creditless
if no anime is included it's
LOTR movies
The Godfather (only seen the 1st tho)
alot of movies Toshiro Mifune is in
Blade of the immortal
if no anime is included it's
LOTR movies
The Godfather (only seen the 1st tho)
alot of movies Toshiro Mifune is in
Blade of the immortal
anime movies are allowed
i didn't know there's a Blade of the Immortal movie, is it any good? Live Action adaptations tend to suck, and i loved the manga
my opinion = fax
ur opinion = creditless
if no anime is included it's
LOTR movies
The Godfather (only seen the 1st tho)
alot of movies Toshiro Mifune is in
Blade of the immortal
anime movies are allowed
i didn't know there's a Blade of the Immortal movie, is it any good? Live Action adaptations tend to suck, and i loved the manga
my opinion = fax
ur opinion = creditless
I didn't know it had an anime but I like the story and the action is great IMO ofc
if no anime is included it's
LOTR movies
The Godfather (only seen the 1st tho)
alot of movies Toshiro Mifune is in
Blade of the immortal
anime movies are allowed
i didn't know there's a Blade of the Immortal movie, is it any good? Live Action adaptations tend to suck, and i loved the manga
my opinion = fax
ur opinion = creditless
I didn't know it had an anime but I like the story and the action is great IMO ofc
eh the anime is iffy and it only adapts a small part of the manga
The manga is a masterpiece tho
my opinion = fax
ur opinion = creditless
@theinsufferable: I've just noticed that you listed Sion Sono. Out of curiosity, was there a specific reason you didn't include his film Himizu, or have you not watched it?
@boc: Actually, I've watched and liked it. I just wasn't being very comprehensive for each director and the movie didn't come to my mind at the time. There's plenty of movies I could add to the listed directors if I revised the list at some point. But yeah, Sono is definitely one of the more interesting contemporary directors, and Himizu is great.
@theinsufferable: Ah, nice. Himizu is actually the first film of Sono's that I've watched. Is there a specific one of his that you'd recommend next, given how much I loved it?
@boc: Well, my first one was The Forest of Love: Deep Cut (There's two versions of this available. One is a 151 minutes movie called The Forest of Love, the other is a longer TV series called The Forest of Love: Deep Cut). It remains my favorite, even though most don't consider it to be his finest work. The cool thing about Forest of Love is that it has bits and pieces of many different themes and motifs found in Sono movies. So if you see this one, it's pretty easy to make recommendations based on the aspects you like in it. Do note, however, that it has some REALLY EXTREME violent stuff.
With that out of the way, Love Exposure is generally considered his best work, and it's not hard to see why. It's a really good movie, but it's around 4 hours. However, it's engaging enough that it's easier to watch than many 2 hour movies.
If you want to go for something more accessible, Tag and Why Don't You Play in Hell are good recommendations.
If you find yourself digging the extremes, Suicide Club, Strange Circus, Cold Fish, and Guilty of Romance are some of his more extreme stuff.
Lastly, Antiporno is probably his ultimate mindf*ck movie.
I strongly recommend*;
*Some if not all of these movies are slow-paced, if you're looking for some park-themed blockbuster like those DC and Marvel shitshows you won't find here.
@theinsufferable: Appreciate the breakdown. I'll probably start with Love Exposure and The Forest of Love: Deep Cut, then.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment