Poll Rate The Movie: Logan (141 votes)
Alright. So I am thinking of creating a ranked list of all the major comic book movies that has been released. Each vote will count and contribute to the final score.
This topic is locked from further discussion.
Alright. So I am thinking of creating a ranked list of all the major comic book movies that has been released. Each vote will count and contribute to the final score.
Callouts-
@thekinfing _ _ @rabumalal __ @doctorxander
@thesuperor _ _ @doofasa __ @galactic_1000
@pipxeroth _ _ @slayz
@laughingbatman _ _ @agentsandman
@lara _ _ @mrmonster
@darkonast _ _ @cosmic_templar
@theamazingspidey _ _ @guru_crack
@krleavenger __ @gotoucanario __ @mutant1230
@rockette __ @the_red_devil __ @liqmidiq
@jonez_ _ _ @apewar012467 _ _ @nerdattack
@kevd4wg _ _
after seeing xmen origins wolverine and the wolverine you really appreciate this movie and its perfect closure to a trilogy
8/10
bonus if you played the last of us
Still 10/10 and it would be movie of the year if War for the Planet of the Apes wasn't so damn amazing.
@jonez_: I honestly wouldn't give Godfather a 10 as a movie. Quite surprised how it's top of IMDB. Shocked actually.
8 leaning to 9.
This. ^^
9. Aside from the forced unspoken relationship between Logan and Laura, I can't really deduct more points from an otherwise great film. Easily the best we've had this year, imo.
Huh. I really liked the atmosphere of it and the performances, but several parts (including most of the relationship between Logan and Laura) felt really forced. Huh.
8, I guess? That's about what I gave The Dark Knight and what I would give Spiderman 2 and Days of Future Past, and it feels more or less on that ballpark, if more flawed. I guess I'd need to rewatch it at some point to be sure.
@infantfinite128: The acting is good in the Godfather, very good. You can believe all the actor's involved really have playing what I perceived to be involved with the mob. The conversation was good but I always felt like there was something lacking.
To me there didn't seem to be a beginning, a middle and an end. I remember watching them with my little brother and my father (who used to love the films) but we were all left disappointed. my brother and father refused to watch Number 2 or 3 but I watched all 3 and honestly I wouldn't say they were bad but i'd only give each an average rating of about 6. The story just never went anywhere.
Before you say about perhaps old films aren't my cup of tea I really enjoyed 12 Angry Men, Yojimbo, Seven Samurai & Casablanca to name a few.
@guru_crack: The Godfather isn't one of my favorites (like you, I feel there's something lacking there, even if I couldn't tell you what it is), but it does have a story with a beginning, middle and end. It just isn't the main plot. It's Michael's character arc, of slowly being corrupted by the same family values that society often consider a good thing, which leads him to do what he does at the end of part 2 and realizing just how much of a monster he's become.
The other 4 are excellent, though (except maybe Yojimbo, that one's just fine compared to the others). If you liked Seven Samurai and Yojimbo, I recommend the rest of Kurosawa's films. From other Samurai films like Throne of blood to modern day dramas like High and Low, the the guy was a master.
@infantfinite128: Casablanca is one of the best Black & White movies i've ever seen. But always been quite odd in my tastes, most of my favourite films don't feature on any "film buffs top 10's"
@quinlan58:It is literally just people's personal tastes, But to me the Godfather just isn't comparable to films like 12 Angry Men and like loads of movies from nowadays. Going from memory I can't remember anything that happens in Godfather as watched them all like 6/7 years ago and found they were forgettable. If I re watched perhaps i'd notice the character change but not something i'd ever watch again .
@infantfinite128: Harry Brown, Pineapple Express (Stupid, but one of my favourite comedies), American Beauty, Lion King, The Departed, Forest Gump, Snatch, The Usual Suspects, V for Vendetta, Gran Torino, The Butterfly Effect, The Pianist, Toy Story 3, Spirit Away, Oldboy, Green Street One Flew Over the Cuckcoo's Nest, Adulthood & Kidulthood (If you can get past how they talk)
Last but not least is Lock,Stock and Two Smoking Barrels.
Totally gives away from what part of the World i'm from haha. Those are all the films I gave a 9/10 on imdb to. THe only thing I ever gave a 10 to was the Death Note anime.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment