No recent wiki edits to this page.

Nomination and Selection Process

Five judges are selected annually from different branches of the comic book community to comprise a panel to nominate works from the previous year in each category. The judges select from entries submitted to them by creators and publishers as well as any works not submitted they see as noteworthy. The judge's nominations are sent out to members of the comics industry to select a winner. Four or five candidates are nominated per category for work released in the prior year with the exception of the Hall of Fame. Inductees into the Hall of Fame are chosen from a list of around 16 candidates, typically two candidates are inducted by the judges and four are voted in by the industry voters. Winners are announced at Comic-Con in San Diego.

Hall of Fame

* Indicates Judges' Choices, all others inducted by vote of members of comics industry (creators, editors/publishers, retailers, press, historians, and librarians).

Annual Artist Awards

Best Art Team

Best Artist/Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

No Caption Provided

Best Colorist/Coloring

Dave Stewart has picked up 9 Best Colorist Eisners
Dave Stewart has picked up 9 Best Colorist Eisners

Best Cover Artist

James Jean Best Cover Artist Eisner Winner 2004-2009
James Jean Best Cover Artist Eisner Winner 2004-2009

Best Editor

No Caption Provided

Best Letterer/Lettering

Todd Klein won Eisners from 2000-2006 for Promethea (among others)
Todd Klein won Eisners from 2000-2006 for Promethea (among others)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (Interior)

Jill Thompson has won 5 Eisners for interior Painter/Multimedia Artist
Jill Thompson has won 5 Eisners for interior Painter/Multimedia Artist

Best Writer

No Caption Provided

Best Writer/Artist

No Caption Provided

Best Writer/Artist - Humor

Tony Millionaire's 2007 Winner
Tony Millionaire's 2007 Winner

Best Writer/Artist Non-Fiction

Special Recognition

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition

Renier's 2006 Winner
Renier's 2006 Winner

Annual Publication Awards

Best Adaption from Another Medium

Best Anthology

1993 Best Anthology Winner
1993 Best Anthology Winner

Best Archival Collection/Project

Schulz' 2005 and 2007 Winner
Schulz' 2005 and 2007 Winner

Best Archival Collection/Project- Comic Strips

2010 Best Archive Project
2010 Best Archive Project

Best Archival Collection/Project- Comic Books

IDW's 2014 Winner
IDW's 2014 Winner

Best Black and White Series

Best Comic Strip Collection

Best Continuing Series

Saga won 3 consecutive Best Continuing Series awards
Saga won 3 consecutive Best Continuing Series awards

Best Digital Comic

Best Webcomic

Best Finite/Limited Series

1994 Best Limited Series Winner
1994 Best Limited Series Winner

Best Graphic Album

Best Graphic Album - New

Craig Thompson's 2004 Winner
Craig Thompson's 2004 Winner

Best Graphic Album - Reprint

Miller's 1998 Winner
Miller's 1998 Winner

Best Humor Publication

Jeff Smith's Bone Won 3 Consecutive Best Humor Eisners
Jeff Smith's Bone Won 3 Consecutive Best Humor Eisners

Best New Series

2006 Best New Series Eisner Winner
2006 Best New Series Eisner Winner

Best Publication Design

Chris Ware has been awarded 22 Eisners for his work on Acme Novelty Library
Chris Ware has been awarded 22 Eisners for his work on Acme Novelty Library

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

Petersen's Mouse Guard: Fall 1152 picked up two Eisners
Petersen's Mouse Guard: Fall 1152 picked up two Eisners

Best Publication for Teens/Young Adults (13-17)

Best Reality Based Work

2016's Reality Based Work Winner
2016's Reality Based Work Winner

Best Serialized Story

2003, 05, and 06 Winner for Best Serialized Story
2003, 05, and 06 Winner for Best Serialized Story

Best Short Story

Baker & Glass' Controversial 2000 Winner
Baker & Glass' Controversial 2000 Winner

Best Single Issue/Single Story/One-Shot

Eric Powell's 2004 Best Single Issue Winner
Eric Powell's 2004 Best Single Issue Winner

Best Title for Younger Readers/Best Comics Publication for a Younger Audience

Baker's Plastic Man
Baker's Plastic Man

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

2000 Winner for Best U.S. Publication of International Material
2000 Winner for Best U.S. Publication of International Material

Best U.S. Edition of International Material - Asia

Mizuki's 2015 & 2016 Winner
Mizuki's 2015 & 2016 Winner

Annual Comics-Related Awards

Best Comics-Related Book

No Caption Provided

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism Publication

  • 1992 Comics Buyer's Guide [Krause]
  • 1993 Comics Buyer's Guide [Krause]
  • 1995 Hero Illustrated [Warrior Publications]
  • 1996 The Comics Journal [Fantagraphics]
  • 1997 The Comics Journal [Fantagraphics]
  • 1998 The Comics Journal [Fantagraphics]
  • 1999 The Comics Journal [Fantagraphics]
  • 2000 Comic Book Artist [TwoMorrows]
  • 2002 Comic Book Artist [TwoMorrows]
  • 2004 Comic Book Artist [TwoMorrows]
  • 2005 Comic Book Artist [TwoMorrows]
  • 2006 Comic Book Artist [TwoMorrows]
  • 2007 Alter Ego edited by Roy Thomas [TwoMorrows]
  • 2008 Newsarama produced by Matt Brady and Michael Doran
  • 2009 Comic Book Resources by Jonah Weiland
  • 2010 The Comics Reporter by Tom Spurgeon
  • 2011 Comic Book Resources by Jonah Weiland
  • 2012 The Comics Reporter by Tom Spurgeon
  • 2013 The Comics Reporter by Tom Spurgeon
  • 2014 Comic Book Resources by Jonah Weiland
  • 2015 Comics Alliance by Andy Khouri, Caleb Goellner, Andrew Wheeler, & Joe Hughes
  • 2016 Hogan's Alley edited by Tom Heintjes
  • 2017 The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al., www.avclub.com

Best Comics-Related Product/Item

The Acme Novelty display stand
The Acme Novelty display stand
  • 1992 The Sandman statue by Randy Bowen [DC]
  • 1994 Death statue by Chris Bachalo, et al [DC]
  • 1995 The Sandman Arabian Nights statue by P. Craig Russell (design) and Randy Bowen [DC]
  • 1996 Comic-strip stamps [US Postal Service]
  • 1997 Hellboy bust by Randy Bowen [Bowen Designs]
  • 1998 Acme Novelty Library display stand by Chris Ware [Fantagraphics]
  • 1999 The Sandman pocketwatch by Kris Ruotolo [DC]
  • 2000 Bettie Page, Groo, Hellboy, Milk & Cheese, and Sin City lunchboxes [Dark Horse]
  • 2002 Dark Horse comic character statuettes by Yoe Studio [Dark Horse]

Best Comics-Related Sculpted Figure

  • 1999 Hellboy statue by Randy Bowen [Bowen Designs]

Best Educational/Academic/Scholarly Work

  • 2012 (tie) Cartooning: Philosophy and Practice by Ivan Brunetti [Yale University Press] and Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kirby by Charles Hatfield [University Press of Mississippi]
  • 2013 Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass by Susan E. Kirtley [University Press of Mississippi]
  • 2014 Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation
  • 2015 Graphic Details: Jewish Women’s Confessional Comics in Essays and Interviews, edited by Sarah Lightman [McFarland]
  • 2016 The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art edited by Frances Gateward and John Jennings [Rutgers]
  • 2017 Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation by Carolyn Cocca [Bloomsbury]

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award

  • 1993 Gary Colobuono of Moondog's in Chicago, IL
  • 1993 Sean Scoffield and Steve Solomos of The Beguiling in Toronto, ON
  • 1993 Rory Root and Mike Patchen of Comic Relief in Berkeley and San Franciso, CA
  • 1994 Bill Liebowitiz of Golden Apple in Los Angeles, CA
  • 1994 Leon Cowen and Michael Pandolfo of Dr. Comics and Mr. Games in Oakland, CA
  • 1995 Joe Field of Flying Colors in Concord, CA
  • 1995 Kees Kousemaker of Lambiek in Amsterdam, Holland
  • 1996 George Vlastaras of Kings Comics in Sydney, Australia
  • 1996 Joe and Dottie Ferrara of Atlantis Fantasyworld in Santa Cruz, CA
  • 1997 Eric Kirsammer of Chicago Comics in Chicago, IL
  • 1997 Steve Snyder of Central City Comics in Columbus, OH
  • 1997 Paul Howley of That's Entertainment in Fitchburg and Worchester, MA
  • 1998 Mark and Robert Hennessey of Hi De Ho Comics in Santa Monica, CA
  • 1998 Gaston Dominquez and Ilia Carson of Meltdown Comics & Collectibles in Los Angeles, CA
  • 1999 Scott Thorne of Star Clipper Comics & Games of St. Louis, MO
  • 1999 Greg Ketter of DreamHaven in Minneapolis, MN
  • 2000 Patrick Shaughnassy of Golden Age Collectibles in Vancouver, BC
  • 2001 Calum Johnston of Strange Adventures in Nova Scotia, Canada
  • 2002 Nick Postiglione of Source Comics & Games in Falcon Heights, MN
  • 2003 Alan & Marsha Giroux of All About Books & Comics in Phoenix, AZ
  • 2004 Fran & Kevin McGarry of ACME Comics & Collectibles in Sioux City, IA
  • 2005 Mimi Cruz and Alan Carroll of Night Flight Comics in Salt Lake City, UT
  • 2006 Richard Neal of Zeus Comics in Dallas, TX
  • 2007 Carr D'Angelo and Jud Meyers of Earth-2 Comics in Sherman Oaks, CA
  • 2008 Atom! and Portlyn Freeman of Brave New World in Santa Clarita, CA
  • 2009 Tate's Comics in Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • 2010 Vault of Midnight in Ann Arbor, MI
  • 2011 Yuval Sharon and Danny Amitai in Comics & Vegetables in Tel Aviv, Israel
  • 2012 Akira Comics in Madrid, Spain
  • 2012 The Dragon in Guelph, ON
  • 2013 Challengers Comics + Conversation in Chicago, IL
  • 2014 TIE All Star Comics in Melbourne Australia
  • 2014 TIE Legends Comics & Coffee, NE
  • 2015 Packrat Comics in Hilliard, OH
  • 2016 Orbital Comics & Games London, UK
  • 2017 Comicazi in Sommerville, MA
sizepositionchange
sizepositionchange
positionchange
positionchange
bordersheaderpositiontable
positionchange

This edit will also create new pages on Comic Vine for:

Beware, you are proposing to add brand new pages to the wiki along with your edits. Make sure this is what you intended. This will likely increase the time it takes for your changes to go live.

Comment and Save

Until you earn 1000 points all your submissions need to be vetted by other Comic Vine users. This process takes no more than a few hours and we'll send you an email once approved.